Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 Year Champion Runner-Up Score
2017 Simeon Morgan Park 68-64
2016 Simeon Kenwood 54-49
2015 Bogan Simeon 47-42
2014 Whitney Young Curie 1-0, forfeit
2013 Whitney Young Morgan Park 60-56, OT
2012 Simeon Curie 53-49
2011 Brooks Whitney Young 67-54
2010 Morgan Park Marshall 61-60
2009 North Lawndale Hyde Park 54-51, OT
2008 Marshall Farragut 55-51
2007 Simeon Washington 89-57
2006 Simeon Washington 55-40
2005 Westinghouse Simeon 67-57
2004 Westinghouse Simeon 60-55
2003 Crane Julian 80-68
2002 Westinghouse Farragut 62-58
2001 Morgan Park Crane 67-60
2000 Westinghouse Whitney Young 82-60
1999 King Westinghouse 59-39
1998 Whitney Young King 67-46
1997 Whitney Young Manley 72-50
1996 Westinghouse Farragut 55-46
1995 Farragut Carver 71-62
1994 Westinghouse King 59-58
1993 King Westinghouse 77-52
1992 Westinghouse King 76-68
1991 Marshall Westinghouse 58-38
1990 King Westinghouse 83-48
1989 King Simeon 67-57
1988 Simeon King 66-59
1987 King Crane 93-66
1986 King Simeon 49-46
1985 Simeon Carver 65-54
1984 Simeon Robeson 44-42
1983 Marshall Collins 67-62, 2OT
1982 Marshall Crane 58-48
1981 Westinghouse Marshall 79-66
1980 Manley Collins 67-55
1979 Manley Westinghouse 88-82, 2OT
1978 Westinghouse Manley 71-68
1977 Phillips Westinghouse 77-65
1976 Morgan Park Vocational 75-60
1975 Phillips Morgan Park 65-60
1974 Morgan Park Phillips 84-73
1973 Hirsch Parker 55-53
1972 Crane Marshall 75-63
1971 Harlan Tilden 44-38
1970 Harlan DuSable 72-63
1969 Hirsch Bowen 72-66
1968 Crane Marshall 75-65
1967 Harlan DuSable 60-56
1966 Marshall Dunbar 81-68
1965 Marshall DuSable 69-55
1964 Crane Dunbar 63-58
1963 Carver Harlan 57-51
1962 Carver Marshall 47-39
1961 Marshall DuSable 64-61
1960 Marshall Crane 79-38
1959 Marshall Crane 61-58
1958 Marshall Dunbar 68-59
1957 Crane Marshall 66-61
1956 Dunbar Hyde Park 79-68
1955 Marshall Crane 67-57
1954 DuSable Lake View 82-65
1953 DuSable Wells 82-74
1952 Roosevelt Tilden 63-62
1951 Parker Von Steuben 64-58
1950 Tilden Vocational 45-35
1949 Tilden Marshall 54-49
1948 Marshall Von Steuben 57-32
1947 South Shore Lane 58-38
1946 Tilden Amundsen 59-51
1945 Senn Von Steuben 32-20
1944 South Shore Harper 51-37
1943 Kelvyn Park Lindblom 28-26, OT
1942 Lindblom Kelly 41-25
1941 Manley Marshall 38-34
1940 Crane Hirsch 35-23
1939 Lane Hirsch 30-25
1938 Von Steuben Hyde Park 27-24
1937 Wells Farragut 23-21
1936 Farragut Kelvyn Park 23-21
1935 Tilden Senn 33-24
1934 Lane Tilden 29-16
1933 Lake View Bowen 25-17
1932 Crane Calumet 25-21
1931 Crane Phillips 30-22
1930 Phillips Morgan Park 20-19
1929 Crane Lindblom 23-17
1928 Crane Englewood 20-19
1927 Englewood Lane 20-17
1926 Lane Englewood 31-17
1925 Hyde Park Lake View 17-11
1924 Lane Phillips 18-4
1923 Tilden Hyde Park 30-11
1922 Austin Lane 27-9
1921 Crane Hyde Park 21-8
1920 Lane Hyde Park 15-15, Tie
1919 Schurz Englewood 17-12
1918 Englewood McKinley 21-8
1917 Phillips Lane 22-11
1916 Hyde Park Marshall 24-20
1915 Lane Calumet 23-7
1914 Parker Lane 18-16
1913 Hyde Park Lyons 9-Nov
1912 Hyde Park Lyons 19-18
1911 Lane Hyde Park 34-29
1910 Englewood Calumet 30-18
1909 Lake View Calumet 40-17
1908 Lake Austin 25-21
1907 Lake View Austin 24-21
1906 Oak Park Austin 21-14
1905 Austin Lake 66-22
1904 North Division Austin 26-19
1903 North Division Medill 41-14
1902 Medill Lake 16-15
1901 Hyde Park North Division 23-22, OT