Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

IHSA GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS AND RUNNERS-UP BY YEAR

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1976-77   Sterling (H.S.) 21-0 Sue Strong Washington 18-4 Jan Smith 52-38
1977-78   Joliet (West) 29-2 Jo Streit Lincoln 24-3 Don Fults 64-48
1978-79   Skokie (Niles West) 28-1 Gene Earl East St. Louis (Lincoln) 32-2 Earnest Riggins 63-47
1979-80 A Benton 25-6 Sally Niemeyer Sidell (Jamaica) 23-2 Mary Hannig 52-42
  AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 31-0 Earnest Riggins Chicago (Marshall) 30-3 Dorothy Gaters 64-47
1980-81 A Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 31-2 Deb Ribbens Quincy (Notre Dame) 28-4 Ivan Brown 44-36
  AA Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 31-1 Marcia Gordon Peoria (Richwoods) 30-2 Mary Kay Hungate 50-33
1981-82 A Maple Park (Kaneland) 32-1 Rick Schairer Metropolis (Massac County) 21-5 Cindy Almendinger 55-41
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 32-0 Dorothy Gaters East St. Louis (Lincoln) 28-3 Earnest Riggins 57-49
1982-83 A Quincy (Notre Dame) 30-0 Marvin Smith Rushville 29-3 Vicki Green 57-53
  AA Peoria (Richwoods) 32-0 Mary Kay Hungate Chicago (Maria) 28-3 Cindy Cole 56-43
1983-84 A Quincy (Notre Dame) 30-2 Jim Shields Teutopolis 28-1 Dennis Koester 56-53 (OT)
  AA Elmhurst (York) 32-1 Val Cothern Peoria (Richwoods) 31-1 Mary Kay Hungate 55-46
1984-85 A Elgin (St. Edward) 29-4 Ken Mattini Teutopolis 28-4 Dennis Koester 48-46
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 30-1 Dorothy Gaters Wheaton (Central) 29-3 Rich Jarom 63-37
1985-86 A Teutopolis 31-1 Dennis Koester Metropolis (Massac County) 30-2 Jim Prevallet 59-44
  AA Peoria (Manual) 27-3 Dennis Brown Chicago (Marshall) 29-4 Dorothy Gaters 57-46
1986-87 A Seneca 30-0 Rich Anderson Carthage (Hancock Central) 30-1 Dick Biery 54-47
  AA Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) 32-2 Dave Power Metropolis (Massac County) 29-4 Jim Prevallet 45-43
1987-88 A Teutopolis 32-0 Dennis Koester Elgin (St. Edward) 29-5 Ken Mattini 54-35
  AA Des Plaines (Maine West) 35-0 Derril Kipp Elmhurst (York) 29-6 Don Hudgens 46-37
1988-89 A Teutopolis 31-1 Dennis Koester Hume (Shiloh) 30-1 Stan White 46-44
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 29-2 Dorothy Gaters Winnetka (New Trier) 32-3 John Schneiter 56-50 (OT)
1989-90 A Teutopolis 30-1 Dennis Koester Nashville 29-3 Mike Taylor 62-29
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 27-5 Dorothy Gaters Aurora (West Aurora) 30-3 Mark Proctor 65-49
1990-91 A Sullivan 35-0 Scott Thomas Seneca 28-1 Rich Anderson 65-48
  AA Chicago (Mother McAuley) 31-3 Diane Darrah East St. Louis (Lincoln) 28-2 Charles McDonald 69-65
1991-92 A Carthage (Hancock Central) 30-2 Dick Biery Sullivan 33-2 Scott Thomas 74-69 (OT)
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 32-1 Dorothy Gaters Bartonville (Limestone) 32-1 John Gross 48-46
1992-93 A Carthage 32-1 Dick Biery Okawville 29-5 Kathy Lanter 69-57
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 31-1 Dorothy Gaters Des Plaines (Maine West) 32-3 Derril Kipp 44-41
1993-94 A Okawville 32-2 Kathy Lanter Woodhull (AlWood) 31-1 Brad Jackson 80-68
  AA Glenview (Glenbrook South) 32-3 Howard Romanek Chicago (Marshall) 28-4 Dorothy Gaters 67-62
1994-95 A Teutopolis 33-1 Dennis Koester Carlyle 29-6 Angie Gherardini 48-46
  AA Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 33-2 Frank Mattucci Chicago (Mother McAuley) 28-6 Barbara Edwards 77-47
1995-96 A Carlyle 32-2 Angie Gherardini Carthage 28-7 Bill Lapp 86-50
  AA Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 34-1 Frank Mattucci Elgin (H.S.) 31-2 Lee Turek 50-35
1996-97 A Carlyle 33-0 Angie Gherardini Teutopolis 27-4 Dennis Koester 57-48
  AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 31-2 Tanya Johnson Taylorville 34-1 Carol (Johnson) Wilson 59-40
1997-98 A Nokomis 33-2 Maury Hough Carthage 33-2 Bill Lapp 70-60
  AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 36-1 Tanya Johnson East St. Louis (Lincoln) 28-3 Charles McDonald 62-48
1998-99 A Nokomis 33-2 Maury Hough Carrollton 35-1 Lori Blade 45-40 (OT)
  AA Chicago (Marshall) 31-1 Dorothy Gaters Galesburg (H.S.) 33-2 Evan Massey 68-56
1999-00 A Okawville 32-1 Kathy Lanter Lewistown 32-3 Jerry Wilson 73-49
  AA Buffalo Grove 34-4 Tom Dineen Chicago (Washington) 33-6 Willie Byrd 60-51 (OT)
2000-01 A Carrollton 34-1 Lori Blade Teutopolis 28-9 Dennis Koester 49-35
  AA Oak Park (Fenwick) 36-2 David Power Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 30-6 Mike Williams 65-32
2001-02 A Carrollton 34-3 Lori Blade Augusta (Southeastern) 32-4 Mike Fray 24-20
  AA Hinsdale (Central) 34-1 Steve Gross Chicago Heights (Marian) 31-2 Shannon Reidy 43-38
2002-03 A Chicago (Hope) 31-2 Jenelle Spearmon Pana (H.S.) 32-3 Carey McVickers 49-43
  AA Naperville (Central) 35-0 Andy Nussbaum Oak Park (Fenwick) 34-3 David Power 63-59 (OT)
2003-04 A Decatur (St. Teresa) 33-0 Bill Ipsen Hampshire 30-4 Sue Ellett 59-50
  AA Naperville (Central) 33-2 Andy Nussbaum Winnetka (New Trier) 31-7 Teri Rodgers 48-37
2004-05 AA Peoria (Richwoods) 38-0 John Gross Bartlett 30-5 Denise Sarna 52-48
2005-06 A Hillsboro 31-4 Bret Tuetken Okawville 29-8 Kathy Lanter 44-43
  AA Bolingbrook 31-2 Anthony Smith Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 33-2 Lori Crunk 45-34
2006-07 A Breese (Central) 30-4 Nathan Rueter Rochester 31-6 Rhonda Maxwell 47-41
  AA Oak Park (Fenwick) 36-2 Dave Power Bolingbrook 32-2 Anthony Smith 35-27
2007-08 1A Flanagan 27-9 Ron Spencer Newark 26-8 Dale Skelton 62-60 (OT)
  2A Warsaw [West Hancock Coop] 30-5 Ken Schuster Rochester 31-4 Rhonda Goad 44-37
  3A Chicago (Marshall) 26-7 Dorothy Gaters Freeport (H.S.) 30-5 Ryan Pierce 58-47
  4A Chicago (Whitney Young) 31-3 Corry (Carter) Irvin Bolingbrook 28-4 Anthony Smith 54-45
2008-09 1A Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 31-3 Greg Burks Winchester [West Central Coop] 31-4 Brian Bettis 42-30
  2A Addison (Driscoll) 33-1 Steve McCuiston Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 30-5 Ken Schuster 40-35
  3A Peoria (Richwoods) 34-3 John Gross Freeport (H.S.) 31-4 Ryan Pierce 56-19
  4A Bolingbrook 25-4 Anthony Smith Chicago (Whitney Young) 33-2 Corry (Carter) Irvin 53-29
2009-10 1A Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 33-2 Greg Burks Jacksonville (Routt) 28-7 Joe Eilering 38-32
  2A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 32-1 Debbie Coffman Quincy (Notre Dame) 30-3 Eric Orne 64-58
  3A Lombard (Montini) 33-2 Jason Nichols Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 28-4 John Maniatis 64-53
  4A Bolingbrook 29-1 Anthony Smith Chicago (Whitney Young) 28-3 Corry (Carter) Irvin 60-50
2010-11 1A Winchester [West Central Coop] 32-3 Brian Bettis Hanover (River Ridge) [River Ridge-Scales Mound Coop] 29-2 Brian Wurster 29-26
  2A Quincy (Notre Dame) 31-1 Eric Orne Bloomington (Central Catholic) 32-1 Debbie Coffman 75-64
  3A Lombard (Montini) 36-1 Jason Nichols Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 29-3 John Maniatis 67-45
  4A Bolingbrook 29-2 Anthony Smith Zion (Z.-Benton) 27-7 Tanya Johnson 72-42
2011-12 1A Freeport (Aquin) 32-4 Jeff Curry Cowden (C.-Herrick) [CHBC Coop] 29-4 Carolyn Wendte 61-51
  2A Quincy (Notre Dame) 33-1 Eric Orne Breese (Central) 30-6 Nathan Rueter 62-31
  3A Lombard (Montini) 33-5 Jason Nichols Vernon Hills 27-6 Paul Brettner 56-38
  4A Chicago (Whitney Young) 34-0 Corry (Carter) Irvin Edwardsville (H.S.) 34-2 Lori Blade 63-51
2012-13 1A Freeport (Aquin) 31-3 Jeff Curry Mt. Pulaski 29-5 Eric Leever 55-46
  2A Nashville 33-2 Wayne Harre Champaign (St. Thomas More) 32-3 Chris Mennig 42-29
  3A Quincy (Notre Dame) 30-0 Eric Orne Vernon Hills 31-3 Paul Brettner 62-45
  4A Chicago Heights (Marian) 33-1 Annie Byrne Rolling Meadows 30-4 Ryan Kirkorsky 48-47
2013-14 1A Annawan -   Carrollton -   59-23
  2A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 33-2 Chris Mennig Prophetstown 31-3 Don Robinson 70-34
  3A Lombard (Montini) -   Joliet (Catholic Academy) -   57-44
  4A Chicago (Whitney Young) -   Rolling Meadows -   60-44

Credit: IHSA.org