Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

COACHING RECORDS: GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL WINS

Updated: March 2016

 Coaches Schools High School Wins Active/Retired
Dorothy Gaters Chicago (Marshall) 970 A
Dave Power Oak Park (Fenwick), Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary), Hillside (Proviso West) 880 A
Evan Massey Galesburg 826 A
Tom Dineen Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Buffalo Grove 742 A
Derril Kipp Des Plaines (Maine West) 714 A
Don Robinson Prophetstown 705 A
John Gross Peoria (Richwoods), Limestone 691 R
Tanya Johnson Zion-Benton, Wilmette (Loyola), Northfield (Merilac) 678 A
Nancy Stiff Arcola 649 A
William A. Bozue Lemont 618 A
Peter Paul Lisle (Benet) 617 R
Sara Rennie Mt. Vernon 603 R
Larry Peppers Hinkley-Big Rock 581 R
Dennis Koester Teutopolis 580 R
Andy Nussbaum Naperville Central 570 A
Jerry Wilson Havana, Lewistown, Astoria 568 A
Dr. Gary Peckler Chicago (Ida Crown), Chicago (Sullivan), Chicago (Austin) 566 R
Carol Plodzien Richmond-Burton, Palatine (Fremd) 561 R
Rich Anderson Seneca 560 R
Brenda Whitesell Darien (Hinsdale Central), Knox [Indiana] 544 R
John Nolan Byron 535 R
Tim Fairchild Champaign (Centennial) 534 R
Janet Holst Salem, Newcomb [New Mexico] 534 A
Mike Deines Park Ridge (Maine South) 529 R
Willie Grubb McLeansboro 527 R
Dave Kohnen Breese (Mater Dei) 527 A
Kathy Lanter Okawville 525 R
Ann Murray Centralia 504 R
Mike Snow Warrensburg-Latham 504 R
Lori Blade Edwardsville, Carrollton 502 A
Maury Hough Nokomis 492 R
John Maniatis Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 487 A
Vicki Green Rushville 483 R
Zelda Walker Chicago (Morgan Park) 483 R
Tom McKenna Hinsdale Central, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 471 A
Henry Schenkel Lansing (Illiana Christian) 459 R
Frank Tocha Kewanee 456 R
Frank Mattucci Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Chicago (Luther North) 455 R
William Roberts Maroa Forsyth - B/G totals 455 R
Tom Murphy Libertyville 452 R
Joe Komaromy Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), Chicago (Irving-Crown) 450 R
Dave Urish Williamsville, Springfield 448 R
Fred Klipp Freeport 443 R
Chuck Blake Kewanee (Wethersfield), Neponset 430 R
Randy Weibel Rockton Hononegah 430 A
Teri Rodgers Winnetka (New Trier) 429 A
Steve Wooley Piasa (Southwestern) 424 A
Hanns Meyer Gilman (Iroquois West) 420 R
Larry Betz Belleville West 419 R
Mike Fray Augusta (Southeastern) 419 R
Dick Biery Carthage, Carthage (Hancock Central) 416 R
Richard Biery Carthage 416 R
Mike Cooper Ottawa 410 A
Jay Hatch Rock Island (Alleman), West Des Moines, IA (Valley) 409 A
David Franke Brussels 408 R
Curt Dobbs Olney (East Richland), Taylorville, Sidell (Jamaica) 404 R
Bruce Campbell Gurnee (Warren) 402 R
Mike Williams Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 401 A
Judy Weber-Krause Winnebago 400 A
Collen Finn-Henze Lanark (Eastland) 397 A
Mick Kopriva Port Byron (Riverdale) 391 R
Ronald A Carrothers Dunlap, Wyoming 388 R
Barry Corbin Fairbury (Prairie Central) 387 A
Milt Awe Hampshire 384 R
Linda Hocker El Paso-Gridley, El Paso 378 R
George Rosner Streamwood, Palatine 378 A
Ken Mattini St. Edward/St. Scholastica 376 R
Gary Swartz Reed-Custer 374 R
Dale Shymkewich Naperville North 367 R
Tom McGunnigal Peru (St. Bede) 366 A
Liz Metcalfe Lansing (Illiana Christian), Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), Valley [California] 364 R
Ross Hill Vienna 364 R
Eric Orne Quincy (Notre Dame) 364 R
Carolyn Wendte Cowden Herrick 362 A
Bill Roberts Argenta, M. Forsyth, Franklin Center 361 R
Lee Turek Elgin 359 R
Marilyn Anderson Chicago Heights (Bloom) 359 R
Arthur Penny Chicago (Young) 358 R
Marcia Krysh Elk Grove 358 R
Gary Bonk Orland Park (Sandburg) 355 R
Matt Long Camp Point Central 355 A
Tom Punzeit Paris 353 R
Todd Hopkins Ottawa (Marquette) 353 A
Terry Moeller Mascoutah 351 R
Bob Becker Morton 348 A
Berny Chiaro Normal, Normal West 343 R
Charles McDonald East St. Louis, East St. Louis (Lincoln) 343 R
Steve Joyce Gillespie 342 R
Steve Ford Moline 342 A
Deb Johnston Kankakee 336 R
Denise Sarna Bartlett 335 R
Mark Proctor Aurora West 333 R
Mike Butler Vandalia 333 R
Bruce Scheidegger Sterling 332 R
Jo Ann Bowers Bloomington Cent. Catholic 332 R
Brian Bettis Westchester (West Central) 332 A
John Schneiter New Trier 331 R
Paul James Belleville East, Highland 331 R
Ralph Hix Marengo, Burlington Central 331 R
Cindy Clark Peoria (Notre Dame), Peoria (Spaulding) 330 R
Mike Helton Goreville 324 A
Ossie Jordan Gibson City 319 R
Ellen O'Brien Downers Grove South 315 R
Pat O'Connor Palos Heights (Shepard) 315 R
Paul Mercer Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 313 A
Jim Prevallet Metropolis (Massac County) 311 R
Thomas Gattuso Chicago (St. Gregory) 311 R
Willie Byrd Chicago (Washington) 310 R
Kathy Wiesen St. Joseph-Ogden 308 R
Mike Schnable Oswego 306 R
Rich Bennett Forreston 306 R
Angie Krebs Carlyle 302 R
Wayne Harre Nashville 301 A