Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

 Year Heavyweight/Varsity Lightweight Bantamweight Flyweight Junior
1913 Loyola Academy St. Cyril (M.C.)    
1914 St.Ignatius De La Salle    
1915 St. Ignatius unknown      
1916 Loyola Academy St. Cyril (M.C.)    
1917 De La Salle De La Salle    
1918 DePaul Academy St. Ignatius    
1919 DePaul Academy De La Salle    
1920 De La Salle De La Salle    
1921 De La Salle De La Salle De La Salle
1922 Joliet Catholic St. Ignatius De La Salle
1923 St. Ignatius St. Patrick De La Salle De La Salle
1924 DePaul Academy St. Patrick St. Ignatius De La Salle
1925 Loyola Academy St. Patrick/St. Ignatius De La Salle De La Salle
1926 Loyola Academy St. Mel De La Salle De La Salle
1927 Joliet Catholic De La Salle    
1928 St. Phillip/Saint Ignatius St. Phillip      
1929 St. Mel DePaul Academy    
1930 De La Salle Mount Carmel    
1931 St. Mel Loyola Academy    
1932 St. Mel Mount Carmel    
1933 DePaul Academy Leo      
1934 St. Philip St. Mel      
1935 St. Mel Leo      
1936 De La Salle St. Mel      
1937 Fenwick St. Mel      
1938 Leo Mount Carmel    
1939 Mount Carmel     St. George
1940 Leo       St. Patrick
1941 Leo       Leo
1942 Leo       Leo
1943 Mount Carmel     Mount Carmel
1944 St. George/Mount Carmel   Weber
1945 St. Phillip       Leo
1946 Mount Carmel     Weber
1947 Leo       Weber
1948 DePaul Academy     Leo
1949 St. Patrick     Leo
1950 Fenwick       St. Rita
1951 DePaul Academy     Fenwick
1952 St. Rita       De La Salle
1953 St. George     Fenwick
1954 St. Mel       St. Rita
1955 DePaul Academy     De La Salle
1956 St. Elizabeth     De La Salle
1957 St. Elizabeth     Leo
1958 De La Salle     Leo
1959 DePaul Academy     Mendel
1960 De La Salle     DePaul Academy
1961 St. Elizabeth     Loyola Academy
1962 Gordon Tech     St. Rita
1963 St. Rita       DePaul Academy
1964 Loyola Academy     Fenwick
1965 Mount Carmel     St. Rita
1966 Fenwick       Leo
1967 DePaul Academy     Loyola Academy
1968 Fenwick       Mendel
1969 Br. Rice       Mount Carmel
1970 Hales Franciscan     St. Rita
1971 Gordon Tech     Fenwick
1972 Gordon Tech     Fenwick
1973 Leo       Mendel
1974 Hales Franciscan      
1975 St. Laurence/Mount Carmel    
1976 St. Laurence/Gordon Tech    
1977 St. Laurence      
1978 St. Laurence      
1979 De La Salle      
1980 De La Salle/St. Laurence/Gordon Tech  
1981 De La Salle/Mendel      
1982 De La Salle/Mendel      
1983 De La Salle/Weber/Gordon Tech  
1984 Weber        
1985 Leo/Gordon Tech      
1986 Leo        
1987 Leo/De La Salle      
1988 St. Francis de Sales      
1989 Leo/Gordon Tech      
1990 Gordon Tech      
1991 Gordon Tech      
1992 Loyola Academy      
1993 St. Francis de Sales      
1994 Br. Rice/St. Rita      
1995 Br. Rice        
1996 Fenwick/De La Salle      
1997 Br. Rice        
1998 Br. Rice        
1999 Br. Rice/Gordon Tech/Loyola Academy  
2000 Gordon Tech      
2001 Br. Rice/Loyola Academy    
2002 Br. Rice        
2003 St. Rita        
2004 Br. Rice        
2005 Br. Rice        
2006 Loyola Academy      
2007 Loyola Academy      
2008 De La Salle      
 
 Year
North
South
Tournament (Upper)
Tournament (Lower)
2009 Leo De La Salle    
2010 De La Salle Mount Carmel    
2011 St. Rita/St. Ignatius Seton Academy    
2012 St. Rita/St. Ignatius Seton Academy    
2013 Loyola Academy St. Rita    
2014 St. Joseph/Loyola Academy St. Rita De La Salle Gordon Tech
2015 St. Joseph/St. Ignatius St. Rita Providence Catholic  
2016 Fenwick Mt. Carmel Fenwick  
2017 Fenwick Br. Rice Fenwick  

 

Courtesy of the Chicago Catholic League