Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association mobile

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AND SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Chuck Rolinski Lifetime Achievement Award
2018: Ken Crawford (Teutopolis)

Herrins Award
2018: Doug Bruno (DePaul University)

Derril Kipp Courage Award
2018: Shawn Harrington (Chicago Marshall)

Rolinski/Tom "Buzzy" O'Connor Award
1974: Ed Badger (Wright Junior College)
1975: Ray Meyer (DePaul University)
1976: George Ireland (Loyola University - Chicago)
1977: Joe Stampf (University of Chicago)
1978: Dolph Stanley (Rockford Boylan)
1979: Vergil Fletcher (Collinsville)
1980: Dan McCarrell (North Park University)
1981: Jack Horenberger (Illinois Wesleyan University)
1982: Bob Pligge (Chicago Taft)
1983: Don Morris (Rock Island Alleman)
1984: Barney Ranstead (Oak Lawn)
1985: Lee Cabutti (Champaign Central)
1986: Joe Hartley (Waterman and Proviso West)
1987: Dennis Bridges (Illinois Wesleyan University)
1988: George "Scoop" Slafkosky (Rockford)
1989: Bob Metcalf (Normal University and Waterman)
1990: John McGougal (Aurora West)
1991: Merv Baker (Charleston)
1992: Joe Stowell, Jr. (Bradley University)
1993: Allen Pickering (Lincoln College)
1994: Bob Alpert (Washington Jr. High Peru)
1995: Art Kimball (Kimball Broadcasting Company)
1996: John McLendon (Tennessee A & I College)
1997: Ron Ferguson (Thornridge, ISU, and Bradley)
1998: (tie) Rich Herrin (Okawville, Benton, Southern Illinois)
1998: (tie)Ron Herrin (Freeburg, Olney, Benton, SIU)
1999: Chuck Rolinski (Toluca) 
2000: Sherrill Hanks (Quincy)
2001: Jack Tosh (Dekalb, Evanston, York)
2002: Taylor Bell (Chicago Sun-Times)
2003: Harry Statham (McKendree College)
2004: Jim Flynn (Illinois High School Association)
2005: Lanny Slavin (WLPO/WAJK LaSalle-Peru)
2006: Dr. Jill Hutchinson (Illinois State University)
2007: Michael McCuskey (Champaign)
2008: Bill Gleason (Oak Park)
2009: John Scneiter (Decatur and New Trier)
2010: Norm Goodman (East Leyden and Lake Forest College)
2010: Steve Simons (Charleston High School)
2011: Pat Sullivan (St. Francis College)
2012: Mel Sheets (New Trier)
2013: Jim Harrington (Weber and Elgin)
2013: Mike and Tina Small (Regina Dominican High School)
2014: Gerald "Chips" Giovanine (LaSalle-Peru)
2014: Steve Goers (Rockford Boylan High School)
2015: Steve Allen (Springfield Lutheran)
2016: Gordon Kerkman (West Aurora)
2017: Mike Bailey (St. Patrick)