Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

COACHING RECORDS: BOYS HIGH SCHOOL WINS

Updated: March 2016

Coaches Schools High School Wins Active/Retired?
Gene Pingatore Westchester (St. Joseph) 987 A
Steve Goers Rockford (Boylan), Harvard, LaSalle-Peru, Oswego, Bardolph 881 R
Dick Van Syoc Peoria (Manual), Armington 826 R
Arthur L.Trout Centralia 809 R
Gordon Kerkman Aurora West 806 R
Bob Dallas Ridgway, Junction (Gallatin County) 795 R
Vergil Fletcher Mt. Pulaski, Collinsville 792 R
Ernie Eveland Cisne, Paris, Waterman 779 R
Mike Flaherty Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Thornridge, Chicago (Mendel) 776 A
Jim Hlafka Bunker Hill 762 R
Will Stager Chicago Christian 746 R
Neil Alexander Lincoln, Bushnell-Prairie City, Monmouth (Yorkwood), Joy (Westmer) 744 A
Steve Kimbro Nokomis 741 A
Dave Luechtefeld Okawville 738 R
Ron Johnson St. Charles, Maple Park (Kaneland), Elburn 710 R
Dick Corn Pinckneyville 708 R
Dolph Stanley Rockford (Country Day), Rockford (Boylan), Rockford (Auburn), Taylorville, Mt. Pulaski, Equality 705 R
Homer "Bill" Barry Marengo, Huntley, Forest-Strawn-Wing, Bethany 705 R
Loren Wallace Quincy, Bloomington, Lincoln, Nokomis 692 R
Mike Waldo Edwardsville, Alton (Marquette) 680 A
Joe Hosman Metropolis (Massac County), Eldorado 679 A
Eugene De Lacey Dundee 675 R
Chips Giovanine LaSalle-Peru, Buda (Western), Bureau 674 R
Frank Hood Elgin (St. Edward's), Rockford Christian, Chicago (Taft), Chicago (Von Stueben) 674 R
Ken Crawford Teutopolis, Rossville 662 R
Rich Herrin Marion, Benton, Okawville 662 R
Max Kurland Chicago (St. Patrick) 658 R
Chuck Rolinski Toluca 649 R
Gay Kintner Decatur 649 R
Duncan Reid Rock Island, Lincoln 647 R
Jack Dettro Stonington 646 R
Roger Beals Chrisman, Varna (Mid-County) 638 R
Bob Anderson Williamsfield 636 A
Jim Byassee Mounds Meridian 635 R
Don Davidson Aurora Christian, Yorkville 631 R
Ed Butkovich Mt. Pulaski, Bath Balaki 617 R
Tom Wierzba Farmington, Jersey, Bushnell-Prairie City, Greenview 611 R
Tom Posey Fairbury (Prairie Central), Crescent-Iroquois 610 R
Stan Eagleson Breese Central, Ramsey 608 R
Don Holler Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora University, Oswego, Princeton, Shelbyville, Flanigan, Gridley 605 R
Tim Meiss Eureka, Yorkville, Minonk-Dana-Rutland, Hartsburg-Emden 600 A
Joe Murphy Winnebago 597 A
Vic Binkley Warrensburg-Latham, Mt. Auburn 593 A
Jerry Leggett Hinsdale South, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), Rock Island, Quincy, Moline 588 R
Norm Reiser Morton, St. Joseph-Ogden, Westchester, Chrisman, Coal City 587 R
Ron Herrin Freeburg, Olney (East Richland), Benton 581 R
Bill Chesbrough Elgin 579 R
Jim Maxedon Effingham, Clay City, Sparta 579 R
Gene Gourley Danville, Paris, Nashville 577 R
Bennie Lewis East St. Louis (Lincoln) 575 R
Joe Fearheiley Lawrenceville, Hillsboro 575 R
Wayne Hammerton Peoria (Richwoods), Atwood-Hammond 575 R
Curt Reed McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 572 R
Gaston Freeman Streator, DePue, Des Plaines (Maine West) 569 R
Darin Lee Collinsville, Nashville, Vienna 569 A
Bill Schaeffer Rosary, Niles 568 R
Ed Sennett Johnsburg, Clifton, Galesburg, Herscher, LeRoy, Milford 567 R
George Havens Nashville, Jerseyville 566 R
Don Kemp Concord (Triopia), Arenzville, Homer 564 R
Rodney Kellar Colfax (Ridgeview) 564 A
Mel Johnson Geneva 563 R
Joe Lucco Edwardsville, Kincaid, Pocahontas 562 R
Ron Nikcevich LaGrange (Lyons), Riverside-Brookfield 562 R
Doug Graven Auburn, Fairfield, Niantic-Harristown, Easton 562 A
John Snyder Bloomington Central Catholic 560 R
Jim Egan Springfield (Calvary), Rochester, Shelbeyville, Rock Island (Alleman), Marissa, Prairie [Iowa], Seymour [Iowa] 559 R
Merv Baker Findlay, Bradley, Dupo, Charleston 557 R
Bruce Firchau Elgin (Westminster Christian), Dundee-Crown, Oswego, Harvard, Assumption, Leland 557 R
John McDougal Rockford Lutheran, Palestin, Carmi, Aurora West 556 R
Bob Hambric Simeon 554 R
Norm Goodman Franklin Park (Leyden) 550 R
Louis "Pick" Dehner East St. Louis Sr. 549 R
Tom McCormack Hoffman Estates (Conant), Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 549 A
Todd Sutton Naperville (Neuqua Valley), Pecatonica 545 A
Chuck Buescher Peoria (Central), Washington 544 R
Ernie Kivisto Aurora East, East Moline United 544 R
Harold Bennett Durand, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Newark, Carmi, Cary-Grove, Morris, Earlville 541 R
Mel Roustio Decatur (Eisenhower), Decatur (Stephen), Jacksonville, Edwardsville, Washington, Mason City 541 R
Brad Albrecht Hanover (River Ridge), Elizabeth 539 R
Mel Sheets New Trier, Alton 535 R
Jerry Qualls Gorham, Goreville 534 R
Jerry Tokars Chicago (Leo), Chicago (De La Salle) 533 R
Ed Belva Sparta, Vienna-Walt'ville 533 A
Mark Peterman Springfield, Canton 532 R
Bob Prusator Tiskilwa 531 R
Brad Weathers Nashville, Carlyle 530 A
Bob Sterr Naperville Central, Kankakee (McNamara) 528 R
Lee Cabutti Herrin, Champaign Central 528 R
Dave Bennett Pittsfield 527 R
Ralph Hallan Varna (Mid-County), Assumption, Kinderhook (West Pike) 526 R
Manny Weincord Roosevelt 525 R
Dick Flaiz Downers Grove South, Quigley 521 R
Lowell "Popps" Dale DuQuoin, Streator 521 R
Gary Shirley Farina (South Central), Kinmandy-Alma 520 R?
Cal Hubbard Normal (University), Lincoln, Moline, Rock Falls, Westmont 520 R
Bob Gregurich Pawnee, Havana, Chandlerville, Palmyra 518 A
Matt Winkler Minonk (Fieldcrest) 518 A
Glen Oxford Elizabethtown (Hardin County), Cave-in-Rock 515 R
Mike Fray Augusta (Southeastern), Barry 515 R
Don Greenfield Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 512 R
Keith Baldwin Watseka, Ridge Farm, Rossville-Alvin 512 R
Ed Galvin Oak Park (Fenwick), Chicago (St. Rita) 511 R
Stan Changnon Donovan-St. Anne, Johnston City, West Frankfort, Mt. Vernon 507 R
Gil Love Ottawa, Morris, Mendon, Griggsville, Ellisville 505 R
Ed Molitor Palatine 504 R
Landon Cox Chicago (King) 503 R
Jim Monge Chillicothe (IVC), Streator (Woodland), Lawrenceville, Jerseyville 502 R
Tom Cappel Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 502 R
Don Kloth Zion-Benton 502 R
Doug Evans Seneca 499 R
Ron Oloffson Herscher, Byron, Tonica 498 R
Mike Bailey Chicago (St. Patrick), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), Chicago (St. Gregory) 496 A
Bob Basarich Lockport 496 R
Bill Chumbler Cairo, Ullin (Century) 492 R
Jack Cowgill Donovan, Leland, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 492 R
Don Morris Rock Island (Allemman) 491 R
Pat Rafferty Payson-Seymour 487 R
Russ Zick Rochelle, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Scales Mound 485 R
Randy Wolken St. Joseph-Ogden 481 R
Mo Tharp Palatine (Fremd), Zion-Benton 478 R
Jim Drew Anna-Jonesboro, Springfield (Calvary) 478 A
Tom Cirks Momence, St.Anne, Clifton-Central, Crescent-Iroquois 477 R
Will Kellogg Chicago (Brother Rice) 476 R
Lew Stephens Urbana, Pana 475 R
Tom O'Malley Chicago (Leo), Burbank (Reavis), Evergreen Park 474 R
Sean Taylor Jacksonville, Quincy, Macomb, Webster Groves [Missouri], Shelbyville, Decatur (St. Teresa) 474 A
Eugene "Duke" Towner Lexington 472 R
Merrill "Duster" Thomas Pinckneyville, Newton 472 R
Lawrence Carie Teutopolis 471 R
Vern Sloan Bradley-Bourbonnais, Morris, Kankakee (Westview) 470 R
Gordon Rogers Tinley Park, Greenville 469 R
Rick Moss Centralia, Summit (Argo) Vandalia, Highland (St. Paul) 465 R
Jack Blickensderfer Macon (Meridian) 465 A
Bill Rogers Hamilton 464 R
Jim Hinkle Algonquin (Jacobs), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), Carpentersville (Irving-Crown), Chester 464 R
Lee Bennett Centralia, Alton, Dakota, West Pike, Carlinville, Avon 464 A
Ray DeMoulin Decatur (MacArthur), Oregon, Albion (Edwards Co.) 463 R
Darrell Burd Wood River-East Alton, Piasa (Southwestern), Columbia 462 R
Mike Colston Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 462 A
John Schneiter New Trier, Decautar 460 R
Bob Brinkmeier Freeport (Aquinais), Forreston 459 R
Bob Barnett Hamphsire, Hinckley-Big Rock, McHenry, Franklin Center 459 R
Jim Laude Rockford East, Rockford Central 457 R
Bill Waldrip Toledo (Cumberland), Greenup 455 R
Jim Roberts Batavia 455 R
Mike Miller Rockton (Hononegah), Elgin, Galesburg, Rockford (Guilford) 455 A
Dawson Hawkins Peoria (Central), Pekin, Quincy, Nebraska 454 R
Lowell Lucas Hillside (Proviso West) 453 R
Greg True Elgin (St. Edward's) 452 R
Jeff Mandrell Mounds-Meridian, Oakland, Trenton (Wesclin), Crescent-Iroquois 452 R
Luther Bedford Chicago (Marshall) 450 R
Lee Emery Mt. Vernon, Taylorville, Eldorado, Salem, New Athens, Palestine 449 R
Harvey Hartenstein Chicago (Young), Chicago (Marshall) 448 R
Dave Lee West Frankfort (Frankfort), McLeansboro, Carbondale, Carmi, Johnston City 447 R
Gary Meyer Chicago Heights (Bloom) 447 R
Sherrill Hanks Quincy, Alton 446 R
Jack Fitzgerald Oak Lawn (Richards), Tinley Park, Chicago (Leo) 444 R
Frank Dexter Moline, Macomb, Davenport-Assumption [Iowa], Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 440 R
Mel Casper Lewistown 439 R
Tom Brannan Marshall 439 A
Tony Maffia Chicago (Dunbar), Chicago (South Shore) 438 R
Vernon Drenckpohl Sycamore, Vandalia, Argenta, Clayton 437 R
Rino Pinkston Warsaw, Nauvoo-Colusa, VIT 437 A
Alex Saudargas Poplar Grove (North Boone), Rockford West 435 R
Jerry Griffin Teutopolis 435 R
Jim Lewis Augusta (Southeastern), LaHarpe, Industry, Stronghurst, Macomb 435 R
Pat Richardson Chicago (Brother Rice) 435 R
Al Allen Oak Park-River Forest, Glenbard North 434 R
Dave Gray Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 432 R
Willard Larson Collinsville, Canton 432 R
Paul Johnson Lincoln, Kansas 430 R
Salen Herke Peoria (Central) 430 R
C.K. Cole Sumner, Cairo 429 R
Gary Peckler Chicago (Ida Crown), Chicago (Sullivan), Chicago (Austin) 429 R
Kevin Long Cissna Park (CPCI), Avon, Nauvoo-Colusa, Bethany 429 A
Jim Root Hampshire 428 R
Nick Carter Beardstown, Tuscola 428 R
Tony Lavorato Hinsdale South, Princeton 428 R
Jim Tracy Burbank (Reavis), Chicago (De La Salle) 427 R
Mark Lindo Naperville North, Aurora Central Catholic 426 R
John Quinn Oak Park (Fenwick) 425 R
Arlyn Lober Springfield (Lanphier), Litchfield 423 R
Mike Moore Jacksonville 423 R
Gene Hall Sterling 422 R
Jack Murphy Pontiac, Minonk-Dana-Rutland, Tremont, Taylorville, Pawnee 421 R
Rich Mason St. Jacob (Triad), East St. Louis (Assumption), Highland (St. Paul) 421 R
Tony Dunlap Lanark (Eastland) 421 A
Jerry Krieg St. Charles, Ottawa (Marquette), Kankakee (MacNamara) 418 R
Dick Laity Lena Winslow, O'Dell 417 R
Dennis Trame Breese (Mater Dei) 416 R
Lyle Loman ABL,Heritage 416 R
Tom Shields Elmhurst (York), Pontiac, Chicago (Hales), Pekin, Poplar Grove (North Boone), Andrean [Indiana], Elmwood Park, Chicago (Providence St. Mel), Chicago (Catherdral) 416 R
Mike Reynolds Bethany, Findlay 415 R
Rick Metcalf Vienna, Sesser-Valier 414 R
Tom Young Monticello, Armstrong 414 R
Shane Witzel Woodlawn 414 A
Scott Olson Rock Falls, LaSalle-Peru, Danville, East Moline, Orion 413 R
Len Scaduto Oak Lawn 411 R
Randy Feller Schlaman, Hoopeston-East Lynn, Piper City (Ford Central) 411 R
Mark D'Amico Lisle 410 R
Bob Bogle Pekin, Nashville, Centralia 408 R
Dave Shanahan O'Fallon, Belleville West, Johnston City, Waterloo, Belleville Area College 408 R
Ray Toland Petersburg (Porta), Tuscola, Pleasant Plains, Greenview, Virginia 407 R
Tom Welch Flora, Lanark 407 R
Jerry Sullivan Mason City 405 R
Mike Kacsmarz Buffalo (Tri-City), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), Virden 405 A
Chuck Ramsey Gurnee (Warren) 403 R
Dennis Rueter Waterloo (Gibault) 403 R
Tom McCloskey Riverside-Brookfield, Lombard (Montini) 403 A
Jim Harrington Elgin, Chicago (Weber) 402 R
Dick Broers Roanoke-Benson 401 R
Bob Williams Skokie (Niles West) Schaumburg 401 A
Bob Frasor Eisenhower 398 R
Bill Geist Barrington, Lisle (Benet) 397 R
John Thiel Galesburg 396 R
Steve Sandholm Dixon, Mt. Carrol, Rochelle, Knoxville, Forreston 395 R
Stan Borgman Fulton 394 R
Tom Sigel Rock Island, Rock Falls 394 A
John Jones Lemont 393 R
George Zigman Arlington Heights (Hersey), Arlington Heights (Arlington), Delavan 392 R
Clovis "Toby" Scott Chester, Ridge Farm, Oblong, Milford, St. Anne, Georgetown 391 R
Roger Andrews Antioch, Buda (Western), Niantic-Harristown 388 R
Ron Felling Lawrenceville 388 R
Jack Fabri Decatur (Lakeview), LaSalle-Peru, Springfield (Cathedral), Collinsville 387 R
Lowell E. Oxford Hardin County, Cave-in-Rock 387 R
Roy Condotti Homewood-Flossmoor, Chicago (Westinghouse) 385 R
George Schneeman Joppa, Metropolis 384 R
Fred Fox Peoria Christian 384 A
Bob Trimble Monticello 383 R
Ed Hilbert Trenton, Highland 383 R
George Latham Quincy 383 R
Dick Haselton Rockford East, Skokie (Niles East), Elmhurst (York), Normal (University), Rock Falls, Geneseo (Darnall), Byron 379 R
Denny Kessel Mundelein, Oregon, Franklin Grove Center 377 R
M.J. McCarty Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 375 R
Brad Hatfill Lewistown, Casey-Westfield, Peotone, Newman 375 A
Dave Weber Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 375 A
Dick McDonald Blue Mound 373 R
Don Harden Farmer City (Blue Ridge), Bellflower 373 R
Lawrence Cravens Roanoke-Benson 370 R
Dick McGrew Zion-Benton, Peotone, Perry 369 R
Dick Hamann Carrollton 368 R
Tom Maple Fox Lake (Grant) 368 R
Bob Meredith Oneida (ROWVA) 367 R
Joe Majkowski Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 367 R
Charles Stimpson Chicago (Hirsch) 364 R
Frank McGrath Chicago (DePaul), Chicago (Weber) 364 R
Gene Hall Sterling 364 R
Ken Ludwig Newton, McHenry 364 R
Bob Beals Mendota, Hamphsire 363 R
Bob Hembrough Virden, Rochester, Pana, Beardstown 363 R
Don Vandersnick Lincoln, Wheaton Central, Homer, Galva, Batavia 363 R
Jack Burmaster Evanston 362 R
Gale Thoroman Beardstown 361 A
Bob Bone Collinsville 360 R
Dick Campbell Addison Trail, Elmhurst (York) 360 R
Ron Brauer Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 360 R
George Senneff Moline, Taylorville 359 R
Jim Thornton Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), Wyanet 358 R
William Postl Chicago (Schurz), Chicago (Tilden) 358 R
Don Eiker Lexington 357 R
Scott Lewis Virden, Rochester, Pana, Waverly 357 R
Joe Russell Mounds, Carbondale (Attucks), Decatur (Eisenhower) 356 R
Larry Graham Madison, St. Elmo, Mt. Auburn 354 R
Larry Schulte Rock Island (Alleman), Blackhawk 354 R
Randy Bishop Branson, Mt. Vernon, Casey 353 A
Steve Doty Washington 352 R
Gary Collins Crystal Lake South 351 R
Barry Corban Fairbury (Prairie Central), Chatsworth, Crescent-Iroquois 350 R
Edward O'Farrell Chicago (Harlan), Chicago (Parker) 350 R
Clark Barnes Decatur (MacArthur), Oregon, Albion (Edwards Co.) 347 A
Gary Croegaert LaMoille, Elgin (St. Edwards), Malta, Amboy 345 R
W.F. Massey Savanna, Fulton 345 R
Greg Leib Belleville (Althoff), Roxana 345 A
Bryan Tucker Barrington, Wilmette (Loyola Academy), Chicago Heights (Marian) 345 A
Dean Riley Ottawa, Malden 343 R
Randy Moss Monticello, Niantic-Harristown 343 R
Jim Hoover Dakota, Bradford 341 R
Dan Denton Clifton Central 340 R
Bob Kidd Rantoul, Delevan, LaMoille 337 R
Ed Woods Lebanon, North Chicago, Joliet 337 R
Terry Lootens Heyworth 337 R
Jack Miller Pontiac, Waukegan 336 R
Bill Wandro Hoffman Estates 334 R
Ned Seymour Franklin 334 R
Pat Ambrose Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 332 A
Gerald Phillips Galesburg 331 R
Greg Sloan Park Forest (Rich), LaGrange, Pittsfield, Springfield (Cathedral) 331 R
Bob Avery Champaign-Centennial, Onarga Military, Arcola, Mattoon 328 R
Chris Kusnerick Collinsville, Rock Falls, Effingham (St. Anthony), Monmouth, Perryville [Missouri] 328 R
Don Sheffer Princeton 328 R
Bob Metcalf Normal (University), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 327 R
Dave Witzig Normal Community 324 A
Bernie Brady Park Ridge (Maine South), Park Ridge (Maine East), Wenona 323 R
Bob Jones Centralia, Metropolis 319 R
Charles Van Cleve Olney 319 R
Norm Ziebell Berwyn (Morton), Centralia, Moline 319 R
Bill Ebenezer Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Lake Zurich (Ela-Vernon), Elburn 318 R
Bob Witt Decatur (Eisenhower) 318 R
Max Sanders Libertyville 318 R
Pete Meiss Gridley 318 R
Dale Glenn Joliet, Oakwood 317 R
Don Laketa Homewood-Flossmoor 317 R
Elmo "Mac" McClain Quincy (Notre Dame), Breese (Mater Dei) 316 R
Wes Mason Chicago Heights (Bloom), Polo 316 R
Troy Jackson Harvey (Thornton), Maywood (Proviso East) 316 A
Bob Buchanan Geneva, Windsor 315 R
Don Holler Aurora Christian, Oswego, Princeton, Shelbyville, Flanagan, Gridley 315 R
Jim Nelson Chicago (Mather) 313 R
Steve Pappas Deerfield, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 313 R
Ken Olson Chicago (Lane), Chicago (Crane) 312 R
Ken Styler Chicago (Marist), Oak Lawn (Richards) 311 R
Roger Thouvenin Mascoutah 311 R
Darrel Bader Gurnee (Warren) 310 R
Frank Hunsaker Flora, Bridgeport, Palestine 310 R
Norm Keefner Springfield, Raymond (Lincolnwood) 310 R
Virgil Wilson Carrier Mills, Marion 310 R
Jon Brown Marion (Crab Orchard) 310 A
Glenn Whittenberg Maywood (Proviso East), Herrin 309 R
H.B. Tabor Benton, Belleville 309 R
Jeff Powers Naperville North, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 309 A
Chuck Nelson Morris, Newark 308 R
Dick Whitaker Naperville North, Peoria (Central) 308 R
Al Taylor Virden, Pawnee, Williamsville, Divernon 307 R
Marshall Stoner Pekin, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 307 R
Ralph Sterrett Alton, Streator 307 R
Tommy Correll Peoria (Woodruff) 307 R
Tim Pearison Fairfield, Martinsville 306 R
Walter Grebe Farmington 306 R
Bruce Placek Princeton 305 R
Steve Allen Milford 305 R
Carroll "Nellie" Bennett Martinsville, Marshall 304 R
Jack McCarthy Belvidere, South Beliot 304 R
Paul Lusk Trenton (Wesclin) 304 R
Wendell Wheeler DuQuoin 303 A
Jeff Abell Winchester (West Central) 303 A
Bob Miller Blue Mound, Mattoon 300 R