Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

IBCA ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY

Past Boys' All-Star Game Scores

Class A/1A-2A Scores
1975: South 83-78 (Horton)
1976: South 82-81 (Horton)
1977: South 86-83 (Horton)
1978: North 76-63 (Horton)
1979: North 101-96 (Robertson)
1980: North 106-91 (Robertson)
1981: South 97-96 (Robertson)
1982: North 93-77 (Civic Center)
1983: South 70-62 (Civic Center)
1984: South 75-69 (Civic Center)
1985: South 76-74 (Civic Center)
1986: South 104-90 (Civic Center)
1987: South 93-82 (Civic Center)
1988: North 107-86 (Civic Center)
1989: South 95-85 (Civic Center)
1990: North 118-116 (Civic Center)
1991: South 118-116 (Civic Center)
1992: South 98-91 (Civic Center)
1993: North 113-101 (Civic Center)
1994: South 99-81 (Civic Center)
1995: South 108-78 (Civic Center)
1996: North 109-108 (Civic Center)
1997: South 108-93 (Civic Center)
1998: South 94-86 (Civic Center)
1999: South 100-82 (Civic Center)
2000: North 107-81 (Shirk Center)
2001: North 93-90 (Shirk Center)
2002: North 146-120 (Shirk Center)
2003: South 133-105 (Shirk Center)
2004: North 102-96 (Shirk Center)
2005: North 103, South 94
2006: South 111, North 106
2007: South 104, North 90
2008: North 107, South 94
2009: North 101, South 91
2010: North 96, South 94
2011: North 108, South 105
2012: South 121, North 116
2013: North 111, South 101
2014: North 110, South 96
2015: North 110, South 96
2016: North 111, South 95
2017: North 127, South 120

Class AA/3A-4A Scores
1975: North 99-90 (Horton)
1976: South 96-82 (Horton)
1977: North 111-97 (Horton)
1978: South 86-77 (Horton)
1979: North 88-82 (Robertson)
1980: South 102-101 (Robertson)
1981: North 89-88 (Robertson)
1982: North 82-68 (Civic Center)
1983: South 109-107 (Civic Center)
1984: North 81-76 (Civic Center)
1985: North 117-85 (Civic Center)
1986: North 113-110 (Civic Center)
1987: South 97-87 (Civic Center)
1988: South 101-99 (Civic Center)
1989: South 112-102 (Civic Center)
1990: South 113-112 (Civic Center)
1991: North 134-109 (Civic Center)
1992: North 124-101 (Civic Center)
1993: North 99-87 (Civic Center)
1994: South 120-96 (Civic Center)
1995: South 118-109 (Civic Center)
1996: North 106-100 (Civic Center)
1997: North 121-90 (Civic Center)
1998: North 111-78 (Civic Center)
1999: North 116-99 (Civic Center)
2000: South 116-114 (Shirk Center)
2001: South 116-114 (Shirk Center)
2002: North 124-88 (Shirk Center)
2003: South 129-123 (Shirk Center)
2004: North 123-114 (Shirk Center)
2005: North 104, South 100
2006: North 102, South 91
2007: North 114, South 104
2008: North 111, South 104
2009: North 129, South 108
2010: North 110, South 108
2011: South 99, North 93
2012: North 116, South 96
2013: South 152, North 142
2014: North 147, South 124
2015: South 110, North 107
2016: South 126, North 113
2017: South 114, North 113

Past Girls' All-Star Game Scores

1A/2A Scores
2014: North 80, South 77
2015: North 73, South 66
2016: North 118, South 90
2017: South 87, North 86

3A/4A Scores
2014: North 88, South 74
2015: North 114, South 96
2016: North 77, South 68
2017: South 93, North 67


Past Boys' All-Star MVPs

Class A/1A-2A MVPs
1975: Brad Bainter (Northwestern)
1976: Jay Shidler (Lawrenceville)
1977: Rodney Brooks (Lebanon)/Dabe Koehn (Peotone)
1978: Eddie Lane (Eldorado)/Kent Schneider (Mason City)
1979: Dave Brooks (Lawrenceville)/Barney Mines (New Lenox)
1980: Brian Pesko (Hillsboro)/Ron Slager (Chicago Christian)
1981: Pat Hatter (Madison)/Scott McCabe (Peoria Bergan)
1982: Kerry Graskewicz (Pinckneyville)/Tim Wyss (Cissna Park)
1983: Marty Simmons (Lawrenceville)/Renard Edwards (St. Mel)
1984: Brian Sloan (McLeansboro)/Terry Porter (Walther Lutheran)
1985: Sean Conor (Zeigler-Royalton)/Jamie Martin (Harvard)
1986: Mark Edmundson (Arthur)/Lance Harris (Ohio)
1987: Jeff Luritzen (Martinsville)/Illya McGee (Providence St. Mel)
1988: Jason Howell (Carterville)/Kirk Whiteman (Knoxville)
1989: Tom Michael (Carlyle)/Andrew Amaya (Walther Lutheran)
1990: Paul Lusk (Wesclin)/Toby Whiteman (Knoxville)/Gary Tidwell (Peoria Central)
1991: Tony Baker (Pittsfield)/Marc Davidson (Aurora Christian)
1992: Jojo Johnson (Benton)/Adam Ferguson (Burlington Central)
1993: Jeff Alvarez (Porta)/Eric Lawson (Sherrard)
1994: Ryan Mitchell (Hardin County)/Rusty Sarnes (Havana)
1995: Brian Cardinal (Tolona Unity)/Joe Mann (Aurora Christian)
1996: Eric Schwehr (Lebanon)/Tyron Tripplet (St. Marten de Porres)
1997: Terrance Avery (West Frankfort)/Patrick Voss (Alleman)
1998: Maurice Baker (Madison)/Shawn Jeppson (Hall)
1999: Seth Melton (Monticello)/Seth Nelson (Farmington)
2000: Matt Beavers (Johnston City)/Barry Welsh (Abingdon)
2001: Jeff Dancy (Sparta)/Jack Sottos (Monmouth)
2002: Dana Ford (Egyptian)/Nathan Koester (Lewistown)
2003: Nick Brooks (Robinson)/Brandon McCorkle (Bismark-Hennig)
2004: Jacob Toal (Gibault)/Micah Lavender (Peoria Christian)
2005: Brent Ruch (Blue Ridge)/Chris Smoc (Ridgeview)
2006: Justin Brock (Liberty)/Garrett Callahan (Seneca)
2007: Mike Tisdale (Riverton)/Carlton Fay (Putnam County)
2008: Marland Johnson (Meridian)/Cliff Fleming (St. Anne)
2009: Scott Mammoser (Newton)/Paris Gulley (Peoria Manual)
2010: David Wiegman (Breese Central)/Taylor Baxtor (Fieldcrest)
2011: Connor Wheeler (DuQuoin)/Sam Ford (Oregon)
2012: Braxton Lanier (Pleasant Plains)/Tanner Williams (Orion)
2013: Hunter Reine (Roxana)/Khalil Small (Providence St. Mel)
2014: Nate Michael (St. Joseph-Ogden)/Travon Smith (Monmouth)
2015: Pierson Wofford (Springfield Lutheran)/William Tinsley (Ridgeview)
2016: Donovan Oliver (Kewanee)/Shandon Boone (Alton Marquette)
2017: Jordan Doss (Chicago Hope Academy)/Brandon Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Class AA/3A-4A MVPs
1975: Kevin Small (Bloom)
1976: Randy Smithson (Normal Community)
1977: Robin Bumbry (Quincy)/Scott Martin (Joliet West)
1978: Matt Houpt (Danville)/Scott Parzych (Lockport)
1979: Keith Douglas (Quincy)/Terry Cummings (Chicago Carver)
1980: Mitch Arnold (Effingham)/Melvin Harden (Aurora East)
1981: Dan Duff (Lincoln)/Mike Williams (De La Salle)
1982: Doug Lee (Washington)/Mike Reid (Rock Island)
1983: Kevin Gamble (Springfield Lanphier)/Eric Kumerow (Oak Park River Forest)
1984: Ron Rose (Morton)/Kenny Battle (West Aurora)
1985: Ed Horton (Springfield Lanphier)/Jay Taylor (East Aurora)
1986: Larry Smith (Alton)/Ken Redfield (Chicago Weber)
1987: Doug Collins (Springfield Lanphier)/Bobby Smith (Rich Central)
1988: David Booth (Peoria Manual)/Acie Earl (East Moline)
1989: Chris Reynolds (Peoria Central)/Rodd Leslie (Palatine Fremd)
1990: Todd Wemhouner (Quincy)/Mario Clark (West Aurora)
1991: Eric Thomas (Peoria Richwoods)/Tom Kleinschmidt (Chicago Gordon Tech)
1992: Troy Taylor (Peoria Richwoods)/Chris Collins (Glenbrook North)
1993: Jerry Hester (Peoria Manual)/Anthony Parker (Naperville Central)
1994: Brandon Hughes (Peoria Manual)/Ty Calderwood (Joliet)
1995: Matt Moran (Pekin)/Monte Jenkins (Rock Island)
1996: Jeff Walker (Springfield Lanphier)/Awvee Storey (Proviso West)
1997: Sergio McClain (Peoria Manual)/Aaron McGhee (East Aurora)
1998: Joey Range (Galeburg)/Corey Maggette (Fenwick)
1999: Kent Williams (Mt. Vernon)/Sean Harrington (Elgin)
2000: Brett Melton (Mahomet-Seymour)/Marcus Smallwood (Elgin)
2001: Marcellus Sommerville (Mahomet-Seymour)/Roger Powell (Joliet)
2002: Andre Iguodala (Springfield Lanphier)/James Augustine (Lincoln-Way)/Joe Chapman (Bloom)
2003: Brian Randle (Peoria Notre Dame)/Dameon Mason (Aurora West)
2004: Matt Shaw (Centralia)/Cyrus Tate (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2005: Jamar Smith (Peoria Richwoods)/Maurice Acker (Hillcrest)
2006: Howard Little (Peoria Central)/Jake Pancratz (Schaumburg)/Cody Yelder (Oak Lawn Richards)
2007: Bill Cole (Peoria Richwoods)/Evan Turner (Westchester St. Joseph)
2008: Lewis Johnson (Decatur Eisenhower)/Stan Simpson (Chicago Simeon)
2009: Lawrence Thomas (Springfield SE)/Brandon Paul (Warren Township)
2010: Tylon Deal (Peoria Richwoods)/Jay Harris (Oswego)
2011: Roosevelt Jones (O'Fallon)/Nnanna Egwu (Chicago St. Ignatius)
2012: Austin Stewart (Normal West)/Travian Johnson (East Moline)
2013: Garrett Covington (Edwardsville)/Jaylon Tate (Chicago Simeon)
2014: Shawn Roundtre (Edwardsville)/Riley Glassmann (Palatine Fremd)
2015: Donovon Franklin (O'Fallon)/DJ Williams (Chicago Simeon)
2016: Barrett Benson (Hinsdale South)/Ilijah Donnelly (Bloomington)
2017: Cameron Krutwig (Algonquin Jacobs)/Jeffrey Boyd (Homewood-Flossmoor)
 

Past Girls' All-Star MVPs

Class 1A-2A MVPs
2014: Morgan Athlerton (Century)/Codei Schlipf (El Paso-Gridley)
2015: Talesha Scott (Carlinville)/Khadaizha Sanders (Bishop McNamara)
2016: Morgan Van Hyfte (Annawan)/Crismon Jones (Flora)
2017: Maddie Spagnola (Elgin St. Edward)/Hannah Garascia (Sesser-Valier)

Class 3A-4A MVPs
2014: Martha Bruse (Bradley Bourbonnais)/Kelly Karlis (Montini Catholic)
2015: Bria Stallworth (Homewood-Flossmoor)/Gabrielle Rush (Hinsdale Central)
2016: McKaela Schmelzer (Rockford Harlem)/Shayli Florine (Galesburg)
2017: Claire Gritt (Arlington Heights Hersey)/Raina Gully (Springfield)

Boys' Basketball Coaches Honored in Past Years

1975 All-Star Game
1A North: Dick Broers (Roanoke)
1A South: Ron Felling (Lawrenceville)
2A North: Dolph Stanley (Rockford Boylan)
2A South: Vergil Fletcher
Honorary North Coach: Jim Brown (DuSable)
Honorary South Coach: Pick Dehner (East St. Louis)

1976 All-Star Game
1A North: Chuck Rolinski (Toluca)
1A South: Bob Brown (Eldorado)
2A North: Ernie Kivisto (East Aurora)
2A South: Dawson Hawkins (Pekin)
Honorary North Coach: Greg Sloan (Rich Township)
Honorary South Coach: Duster Thomas (Pinckneyville)

1977 All-Star Game
1A North: Stan Borgman (Fulton)
1A South: Dave Leuchtefeld (Okawville)
2A North: Don Morris (Rock Island Alleman)
2A South: Rich Herrin (Benton)
Honorary North Coach: Norm Ziebel (Moline)
Honorary South Coach: Stan Chagnon (Mt. Vernon)

1978 All-Star Game
1A North: Will Slager (Chicago Christian)
1A South: Jim Byassee (Meridian)
2A North: Ron Nikcevich (LaGrange Lyons)
2A South: Lee Cabutti (Champaign Central)
Honorary North Coach: Gil Love (Ottawa)
Honorary South Coach: Ernie Eveland (Paris)

1979 All-Star Game
1A North: Ed Butkovich (Mt. Pulaski)
1A South: Bob Dallas (Ridgway)
2A North: Bill Gleason (Loyola Academy)
2A South: Dick Van Scyoc (Peoria Manual)
Honorary North Coach: Tim Millikin (Proviso East)
Honorary South Coach: Joe Lucco (Edwardsville)

1980 All-Star Game
1A North: Keith Baldwin (Watseka)
1A South: Larry Carie (Teutopolis)
2A North: Bill Chesbrough (Elgin)
2A South: Ron Herrin (Olney)
Honorary North Coach: John Thiel (Galesburg)
Honorary South Coach: Sherril Hanks (Quincy)

1981 All-Star Game
1A North: Bill "Red" Rodgers (Hamilton)
1A South: Larry Graham (Madison)
2A North: John Schneiter (New Trier East)
2A South: Marshall Stoner (Pekin)
Honorary North Coach: Jack Burmaster (Evanston)
Honorary South Coach: Jerry Griffin (Teutopolis)

1982 All-Star Game
1A North: Bob Prusator (Tiskilwa)
1A South: Ned Seymour (Franklin)
2A North: Bob Basarich (Lockport)
2A South: Wayne Hammerton (Peoria Richwoods)
Honorary North Coach: Ron Ferguson (Peoria)
Honorary South Coach: Bill Davies (Centralia)

1983 All-Star Game
1A North: John Snyder (Bloomington Central Catholic)
1A South: Harian Schiebal (Hillsboro)
2A North: Dick Campbell (York)
2A South: Bob Avery (Mattoon)
Honorary North Coach: Wes Mason (Bloom)
Honorary South Coach: Doc Hunsaker (Robinson)

1984 All-Star Game
1A North: Bob Merideth (R.O.V.A.)
1A South: Davd Lee (McLeansboro)
2A North: "Chips" Giovanine (LaSalle-Peru)
2A South: Loren Wallace (Lincoln)
Honorary North Coach: (Jack Tosh (Elmhurst York)
Honorary South Coach: Merv Baker (Charleston)

1985 All-Star Game
1A North: Don Greenfield (Timothy Christian)
1A South: Jack Dettro (Stonington)
2A North: Norm Goodman (Leyden)
2A South: Jim Maxedon (Effingham)
Honorary North Coach: John McDougal (Northern Illinois)
Honorary South Coach: Bob Jones (Centralia)

1986 All-Star Game
1A North: John Jones (Lemont)
1A South: Roger Beals (Chrisman)
2A North: Gene Pingatore (St. Joseph)
2A South: Norm Reiser (Morton)
Honorary North Coach: Bill Wilson (Lewistown)
Honorary South Coach: Bob Wixom (Rushville)

1987 All-Star Game
1A North: Jack Murphy (Pontiac)
1A South: Jim Hlafka (Bunker Hill)
2A North: Duncan Reid (Rock Island)
2A South: Jerry Leggett (Quincy)
Honorary North Coach: Richard McGrew (Zion-Benton)
Honorary South Coach: Vergil Fletcher (Collinsville)

1988 All-Star Game
1A North: Bill Barry (Marengo)
1A South: Ray Toland (Petersburg - Porta)
2A North: Don Laketa (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2A South: Mel Roustio (Jacksonville)
Honorary North Coach: Dick Haselton (Rock Falls)
Honorary South Coach: Paul Houghton (Marian, Anna)

1989 All-Star Game
1A North: Eric Bryant (Spring Valley Hill)
1A South: Dick Corn (Pinckneyville)
2A North: Lowell Lucas (Proviso West)
2A South: Rich Mason (Triad-St. Jacob)
Honorary North Coach: Jack Foley (Rock Island)
Honorary South Coach: George Havens (Jerseyville)

1990 All-Star Game
1A North: Jack Cowgill (Gibson City)
1A South: Dave Bennett (Pittsfield)
2A North: Ron Johnson (St. Charles)
2A South: Gene Gourley (Danville)
Honorary North Coach: Stan Borgman (Fulton)
Honorary South Coach: Arlyn Lober (Springifled Lanphier)

1991 All-Star Game
1A North: Tom O'Malley, Sr. (Evergreen Park)
1A South: Dave Gray (N.C.O.E.)
2A North: Mel Sheets (New Trier) 
2A South: Steve Doty (Washington)
Honorary North Coach: Bob Basarich (Lockport)
Honorary South Coach: George Latham (Quincy)

1992 All-Star Game
1A North: Don Davidson (Aurora Christian)
1A South: Jerry Qualis (Goreville)
2A North: Don McGee (Glenbard West)
2A South: Bob Nika (Springfield Lanphier)
Honorary North Coach: Dean Riley (Ottawa)
Honorary South Coach: Tom Young (Monticello)

1993 All-Star Game
1A North: Ralph Hallam (Mid-County)
1A South: Bill Chumbler (Cairo)
2A North: Ed Molitor (Palatine)
2A South: Chuck Buescher (Peoria Central)
Honorary North Coach: Robert Gregurich (Havana) 
Honorary South Coach: Lee Cabutti (Champaign)

1994 All-Star Game
1A North: Dick Laity (Lina Winslow)
1A South: Tom Welch (Flora)
2A North: Dick Flaiz (Downers Grove) 
2A South: Clark Barnes (Springfield)
Honorary North Coach: Jerry Tokars (De La Salle)
Honorary South Coach: John Cherry (Carbondale)

1995 All-Star Game
1A North: Mike Kilmartin (Mendota)
1A South: Mike Crews (Anna-Jonesboro)
2A North: Steve Goers (Rockford Boylan)
2A South: Lee Emery (Mt. Vernon)
Honorary North Coach: Bob Metcalf (U-High)
Honorary South Coach: Gene Cross (Mounds, Douglas, Meridian)

1996 All-Star Game
1A North: Tom Posey (Prairie Central)
1A South: Darrel Burd (Columbia)
2A North: Gordon Kerkman (West Aurora)
2A South: Barry Swanson (Galesburg)
Honorary North Coach: Gaston Freeman (DePue, Streator, Maine West)
Honorary South Coach: Elgie Posey (Alton)

1997 All-Star Game
1A North: Tom Wierzba (Farmington)
1A South: Brad Weathers (Carlyle)
2A North: Mo Tharp (Palatine Fremd)
2A South: Wayne McClain (Peoria Manual)
Honorary North Coach: Chips Giovanine (LaSalle-Peru)
Honorary South Coach: Jerry Leggett (Quincy)

1998 All-Star Game
1A North: Dave Gilliland (Burlington Central)
1A South: Ken Crawford (Teutopolis)
2A North: Jack Fitzgerald (Oak Lawn Richards)
2A South: Rick Moss (Centralia)
Honorary North Coach: Dave Darnall (Eureka College)
Honorary South Coach: Don Kemp (Triopia)

1999 All-Star Game
1A North: Cal Hubbard (Normal U-High)
1A South: Ed Belva (Waltonville)
2A North: Jim Harrington (Elgin)
2A South: Jim Monge (Jerseyville)
Honorary North Coach: Don Vandersnick (Batavia)
Honorary South Coach: "Nellie" Bennett (Marshall)

2000 All-Star Game
1A North: Mike Colston (Illini Bluffs)
1A South: Curt Reed (McLeansboro) 
2A North: Mike Flaherty (Thornridge)
2A South: Bob Bone (Collinsville)

2001 All-Star Game
1A North: Bob Anderson (Williamsfield)
1A South: Pat Rafferty (Camp Point Central)
2A North: Bob Sterr (Naperville Central)
2A South: Neil Alexander (Lincoln)

2002 All-Star Game
1A North: Brad Albrecht (River Ridge)
1A South: Joe Hosman (Massac County)
2A North: Barry Brennan (Wheaton South)
2A South: Scott Olson (Danville)

2003 All-Star Game
1A North: Tim Meiss (Eureka)
1A South: Dennis Reuter (Gibault)
2A North: Steve Little (Lincoln-Way Central)
2A South: Kevin Metzger (East Peoria)

2004 All-Star Game
1A North: Ron Oloffson (Herscher)
1A South: Darin Lee (Nashville)
2A North: Jim Tracy (Reavis)
2A South: Alex Renchen (Kankakee)

2005 All-Star Game
1A North: Dan Sullivan (Princeville)
1A South: Steve Kimbro (Nokomis)
2A North: John Quinn (Oak Park Fenwick) 
2A South: Steve Schupp (Morton)

2006 All-Star Game
1A North: Mark D'Amico (Lisle)
1A South: Randy Smithpeters (Harrisburg)
2A North: Al Allen (Oak Park - River Forest)
2A South: Jim Miller (Carbondale)

2007 All-Star Game
1A North: Joe Murphy (Winnebago)
1A South: Stan Easgleson (Brese Central)
2A North: Mike Bailey (Chicago St. Patrick)
2A South: Doug McCrary (Belleville East)

2008 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Bob Barnett (Hampshire)
1A-2A South: Rick Metcalf (Vienna)
3A-4A North: Bob Williams (Schaumburg)
3A-4A South: Sean Taylor (Quincy)

2009 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Doug Evans (Seneca)
1A-2A South: Jim Egan (Rochester)
3A-4A North: Chuck Ramsey (Warren Township)
3A-4A South: Ron Reed (Effingham)

2010 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Kevin Long (C.P.C.I.)
1A-2A South: Doug Graven (Auburn)
3A-4A North: John Zarr (Lake Zurich)
3A-4A South: Lee Bennett (Centralia)

2011 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Rodney Kellar (Ridgeview)
1A-2A South: Rob Flanagan (Olney-East Richland)
3A-4A North: Scott Miller (Glenbard East)
3A-4A South: Thom Sigel (Rock Island)

2012 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Tony Dunlap (Eastland)
1A-2A South: Jeff Krumweide (Carrollton)
3A-4A North: Todd Sutton (Nequa Valley)
3A-4A South: Greg Leiv (Althoff Catholic)

2013 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Barry Bauer (Watseka)
1A-2A South: Cliff Cameron (Pleasant Plains)
3A-4A North: Brian Johnson (Kaneland)
3A-4A South: Rick Gibson (O'Fallon)

2014 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Jeff Parsons (Wethersfield)
1A-2A South: Andy Palmer (Carlyle)
3A-4A North: Lance Huber (Dundee-Crown)
3A-4A South: Kevin Brown (Washington)

2015 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Bruce Firchau (Westminster Christian)
1A-2A South: Bob Waggoner (Pinckneyville)
3A-4A North: Phil Ralston (Geneva)
3A-4A South: Todd Blakeman (Glenwood Chatham)

2016 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Chad Cluver (Watseka)
1A-2A South: Vic Binkley (Warrensburg-Latham)
3A-4A North: Al Biancalana (Dekalb)
3A-4A South: Mark Cooper (Ottawa)

2017 All-Star Game
1A-2A North: Bill Sambrookes (Hinckley-Big Rock)
1A-2A South: Jeff Johnstons (Athens)
3A-4A North: Tom McCormack (Conant)
3A-4A South: Ron Winemiller (Benton)

 

 

 



 

 


 

Girls' Basketball Coaches Honored in Past Years

1985 All-Star Game
1A North: Ken Mattini (Elgin St. Edward)
1A South: Dennis Koester (Teutopolis)
2A North: Gene Earl (Niles West)
2A South: John Gross (Peoria Limestone)

1986 All-Star Game
1A North: Frank Rocha (Kewanee)
1A South: Jimmie J. Schmitt (Monticello)
2A North: Derril Kipp (Maine West)
2A South: Dennis Brown (Peoria Manual)

1987 All-Star Game
1A North: Rich Anderson (Seneca)
1A South: Dick Biery (Carthage)
2A North: Don Hudgens (Elmhurst York)
2A South: Bob Vankerebroeck (Geneseo)

1988 All-Star Game
1A North: Chuck Blake (Neponset)
1A South: Ron Eeten (Eureka)
2A North: Dale Shymkewich (Naperville North)
2A South: Richard Marshall (Mt. Zion)

1989 All-Star Game
1A North: Don Gibb (Prairie Central)
1A South: Hanns Meyer (Crescent-Iroquois)
2A North: Mike Small (Regina Dominican)
2A South: Tim Fairchild (Champaign Centennial)

1990 All-Star Game
1A North: Charlie Yelm (Buda Western)
1A South: Al Manhart (Cissna Park)
2A North: John Schneiter (New Trier)
2A South: Larry Betz (Belleville West)

1991 All-Star Game
1A North: Vinton Pease (ROWVA)
1A South: Ossie Jordan (Gibson City)
2A North: Tom Murphy (Libertyville)
2A South: Kelly Wynn (Moline)

1992 All-Star Game
1A North: Bill Gamble (Reed-Custer)
1A South: Joann Bowers (Blooming CC)
2A North: Tom Dineen (Buffalo Grove)
2A South: Evan Massey (Galesburg)

1993 All-Star Game
1A North: Dave Swengel (Harvard)
1A South: Willie Grubb (McLeansboro)
2A North: Carol Plodzien (Palatine Fremd)
2A South: Ann Murrary (Centralia)

1994 All-Star Game
1A North: Rich Bennett (Forreston)
1A South: Jim Prevallet (Massac County)
2A North: Jim Gutierrez (Lincoln-Way)
2A South: John Grizzle (Jerseyville)

1995 All-Star Game
1A North: Terry Miller (Orangeville)
1A South: Kathy Wiese (St. Joseph-Ogden)
2A North: Mike Deines (Maine South)
2A South: Berny Chiaro (Normal Community)

1996 All-Star Game
1A North: Ed Johnson (Serena)
1A South: Kathy Lanter (Okawville)
2A North: Marilyn Anderson (Bloom Township)
2A South: Tom Punzelt (Paris)

1997 All-Star Game
1A North: Larry Peppers (Hinckley-Big Rock)
1A South: Maury Hough (Nokomis)
2A North: Lee Turek (Elgin)
2A South: Larry Hendricks (Peoria Manual)

1998 All-Star Game
1A North: Randy Weibel (Mendota)
1A South: Vicki Green (Rushville)
2A North: Mark Proctor (West Aurora)
2A South: Dave Urish (Springfield)

1999 All-Star Game
1A North: Ron Carrothers (Dunlap)
1A South: Curt Dobbs (Olney East Richland)
2A North: Fred Klipp (Freeport)
2A South: Kay Robbins (Bloomington)

2000 All-Star Game
1A North: John Nolan (Byron)
1A South: Nancy Stiff (Arcola)
2A North: Tonya Johnson (Loyola Academy)
2A South: Deb Johnston (Kankakee)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001 All-Star Game
1A North: Don Robinson (Prophetstown)
1A South: Mike Snow (Warrensburg-Latham)
2A North: Dorothy Gaters (Chicago Marshall)
2A South: Paul James (Belleville East)

2002 All-Star Game
1A North: Milt Awe (Hampshire)
1A South: Bill Roberts (Maroa Forsyth)
2A North: Bill Bozue (Lemont)
2A South: Eric Stratman (Quincy)

2003 All-Star Game
1A North: Liz Metcalfe (Illiana Christian)
1A South: Dave Franke (Brussels)
2A North: Dave Power (Oak Park Fenwick)
2A South: Cindy Clark (Peoria Notre Dame)

2004 All-Star Game
1A North: John Mason (Ohio)
1A South: Mark Bowers (Farmer City Blue Ridge)
2A North: Brenda Whitesell (Hinsdale South)
2A South: Mike Cooper (Ottawa)

2005 All-Star Game
1A North: Paul Mercer (Illinois Valley Central)
1A South: Dave Kohnen (Breese Mater Dei)
2A North: Peter Paul (Benet Academy)
2A South: Bruce Scheidegger (Sterling)

2006 All-Star Game
1A North: Jim Blane (Brimfield)
1A South: Matt Long (Camp Point Central)
2A North: Andy Nussbaum (Naperville Central)
2A South: Dave Feeney (Normal Community)

2007 All-Star Game
1A North: Colleen Finn-Henze (Lanark Eastland)
1A South: Rhonda Maxwell (Rochester)
2A North: Frank Zepf (Chicago Lane Tech)
2A South: Janet Holst (Salem)

2008 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Brad Engbers (Chicago Christian)
1A/2A South: Matt Hampleman (Frankfort)
3A/4A North: George Rosner (Streamwood)
3A/4A South: Carey McVickers (Taylorville)

2009 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Pat Cinotte (Spring Valley Hall)
1A/2A South: Wayne Harre (Nashville)
3A/4A North: Mike Williams (Nequa Valley)
3A/4A South: Jim Martin (Lincoln-Way East)

2010 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Tom McGunnigal (Peru St. Bede)
1A/2A South: Ken Schuster (West Hancock)
3A/4A North: Babbi Barreiro (Barrington)
3A/4A South: Randy Marchand (Washington)

2011 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Debbie Coffman (Bloomington CC)
1A/2A South: Brett Tuetken (Hillsboro)
3A/4A North: Mike Toussaint (Johnsburg)
3A/4A South: Jeff Lonnon (Mt. Vernon)

2012 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Greg Burks (Hinkley-Big Rock)
1A/2A South:  Mike Helton (Goreville)
3A/4A North: Steve Ikenn (Grayslake)
3A/4A South: Brad Scheffler (Springfield)

2013 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Mike McCracken (Amboy)
1A/2A South: Carolyn Wendte (Herrick/Beecher City)
3A/4A North: Chad Pohlman (Oswego)
3A/4A South: Bob Becker (Morton)

2014 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Mike Kopriva (Riverdale)
1A/2A South: "Buzz" Sperry (Springfield Lutheran)
3A/4A North: Ryan Kirkorsky (Rolling Meadows)
3A/4A South: Jonathan Denney (Civil Memorial)

 

2015 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Todd Hopkins (Marquette)
1A/2A South: Rick Metcalf (Sesser-Valier)
3A/4A North: Tom McKenna (Hinsdale Central)
3A/4A South: Dave Kohnen (Mater Dei)

2016 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Doug Swanson (Sherrard)
1A/2A South: Tonya Conrad (Fairfield)
3A/4A North: Mark Smith (Burlington Central)
3A/4A South: Janet Holst (Salem)

2017 All-Star Game
1A/2A North: Julie Schroeder (Erie)
1A/2A South: Jake Stewart (Harrisburg)
3A/4A North: Ryan Kirkorsky (Rolling Meadows)
3A/4A South: Ken Strebel (Jerseyville)

 

 

Past IBCA All-Star Game Officials

1975
Augie Jacobs (Glen Ellyn)
Dan Davey (Batavia)
Wilton Crotz (Peoria)
Harry Forrester (Champaign)
Ted Search (Chester)
Dick Henley (Herrin)

1976
Dick Leiber (LaGrange)
Frank Krone (Rock Island)
Jack Milan (East Peoria)
John Duncan (Peoria)
Bob Freels (Centralia)
Babe Champion (Granite City)

1977
Glen Van Proyen (Glen Ellyn)
Chuck Sedgewick (Park Forest)
Jean Desmarteau (Kankakee)
Bill England (Peoria)
Wayne Meece (Normal)
Bob Blondi (Benton)
Dick Deitz (McLeansboro)

1978
Tony Sacco (River Forest)
James Harmison (Bradley)
Lyle Johnson (Williamsboro)
Jack Lulay (Peoria)
Russ Chappel (Granite City)
Dick Thompson (Quincy)

1979
Don Hakes (South Holland)
Otho Kortz (Oak Lawn)
Bob Brodbeck (Peoria)
Dave Dwyer (Peoria)
Jim Meyer (New Athens)
Ron Grissom (Greenville)

1980
Kevin Donlan (Lombard)
Al Otto (Elk Grove)
Jack Razor (Normal)
Stan Votaw (Peoria)
Dave Carnaghi (Edwardsville)
Dick Ruggles (Nashville)

1981
Larry Peddy (Elk Grove)
Denny Freund (Barrington)
Larry Leitner (Pekin)
Ed Norfleet (Monticello)
Ed Hightower (Alton)
Del Maroon (Altamont)

1982
Tom Frangella (Orland Park)
Cal LePore (Chicago)
John Doolan (Peoria)
Ron Fahnestock (Canton)
Wayne Bigham (DuQuoin)
Otto Daech (Collinsville)

1983 
Raymond Brooks (Melrose Park)
Richard Lippert (Rockford)
Gary Hamilton (East Peoria)
Eugene Lash (Danville)
Robert Conte (DuQuoin)
Thomas L. Newton (Hurst)

1984
Paul Brooks (Rock Island)
Ken Rodermel (Freeport)
Pat Flannigan (Springfield)
Wesley Wilson (Havana)
Phil Coady (Glen Carbon)
Ken Hungate (Benton)

1985
Kelly Douglas (Rockford)
Matt Laurich (Aurora)
Kirby Hamm (West Peoria)
Ron Michaelson (Springfield)
John Bitner (Brighton)
Steve Morris (Woodlawn)

1986
Harry Bohn (Clarendon Hills)
Dave Tosh (Glenview)
Roger Quinlan (Thomasboro)
Larry Williams (Bartonville)
Jim Collins (Harrisburg)
Gregory Jones (Centralia)

1987
Marv Carlson (Lombard)
Richard Reels (Chicago)
Jim Hendrickson (Washington)
Jim Jones (Bloomington)
Donald Cobb (Wood River)
Ted Knapp (Mt. Vernon)

1988
Justin Fortuna (Harwood Heights)
Tom Kleinschmidt (Chicago)
John Sullivan (Normal)
Larry Wilcoxen (Walnut)
James Maroon (Neoga)
Donald Rehinecker (Sparta)

1989
Dick Green (Machesney Park)
Bill Spriggs (Kankakee)
Don Huddleston (Palmer)
Ed Schmidt (Peoria)
Mike Devening (East Alton)
Ken Thaxton (Godfrey)

1990
John Hornacek (LaGrange)
Rick Preston (Momence)
Richard Firebaugh (Peoria)
Frank Golden (Pekin)
Gene Morgan (Benton)
Clem Quillman (Percy)

1991
Kurt Anderson (St. Charles)
John Moran (Rock Island)
Stan Peterson (Kewanee)
Bob Ware (Lincoln)
Dick Condrey (Alton)
Gus Lignoul (Granite City)

1992
Dan Real (Chicago)
Jim Sanders (East Moline)
Randy Cox (Normal)
Dennis Held (Raymond)
Bruce Hill, Jr. (East St. Louis)
Jim Padberg (Patoka)

1993
Don Deleu (Rock Island)
Reuben Norris (Chicago)
Mike Bromley (Peoria)
Alan Merriman (Bluffs)
Jack Scott (Brownstown)
Gary Traub (St. Elmo)

1994
Ken Maziarka (LaGrange)
Lionell Yates (Chicago)
Bob Redman (Watseka)
Clive Hornstein (Melvin)
Andy Pullen (Montrose)
Tom Bryant (Effingham)

1995
Willie Jackson (Chicago)
Tom Abramowicz (Flossmoor)
Dan Grimm (Morton)
Terry Robertson (Augusta)
Terry Andrews (Bridgeport)
Tom Jackson (Belleville)

1996
Dave Laning (Glen Ellyn)
Terry Lipscomb (North Aurora)
Max Greer (Carrollton)
John Fahl (Palmer)
Gary Gustafson (Troy)
Kevin Schnitker (Robinson)

1997
Mau M. Cason (Chicago)
Connie Pier (Deerfield)
Bill Blair (Urbana)
Kent Hammond (Springfield)
Rick Runge (Murphysboro)
Kevin Wiggs (Belleville)

1998
Howard Burns (Aurora)
Rick Bieterman (Elmhurst)
Larry Bruck (Ottawa)
Dave Tosh (Glenview)
Terry Elms (Ozark)
Ed Gardner (Lawrenceville)

1999
Keith McCelland, Sr. (Chicago)
Jerry Whitney (Stillman Valley)
Terry Gross (Frankfort)
Joe Tomlinson (Champaign)
Ray Albert, Jr. (Odin)
Don Fodor (Carrier Mills)

2000
Stan Donegan (Elgin)
Steve McGrath (Rock Falls)
Gene Duffy (Ottawa)
Tim Laesch (Mt. Zion)
Greg Burton (Jerseyville)
Ken Schell (Jerseyville)

2001
Jesse Knighten (Chicago)
Randall Rimington (Princeton)
Mark Newquist (Mokena)
Tom Starr (Rock Falls)
Jack Holmes (Jerseyville)
Mark Mayhood (Effingham)

2002
Paul Mosley (Chicago)
John Dacey (Westmont)
Bob Rowatt (Quad Cities)
R. Gary Spangenberg (Murrayville)
Scott Posey (Collinsville)
Ron Kuhlmann (Beardstown)

2003
John Hodel (Chicago)
Dan Manning (Rockford)
Robin Roberts (Bloomington)
Brian Schaumburg (Chenoa)
Robert W. Blondi, Jr. (Benton)
Kevin Cates (Centralia)

2004
Martin Flaherty (Andalusia)
Robert Schiffbauer (Ottawa)
Dan Snodgrass (Chatham)
Peter King (Palatine)
Stan Mitchell (Glen Ellyn)
Demetrius Randle (Peoria)

2005
Bruce R. Jokisch (Virginia)
James Knauf (Ottawa)
Robert W. Smith (Centralia)
Tom Flynn (Oak Lawn)
Paul Frerking (Norridge)
Ron Jones (Bloomington)

2006
Kevin Coughenour (Watseka)
Rich Hornickel (Chatsworth)
Stephen Smith (Pittsfield)
Fred Allman (Addison)
Jim Sullivan (Oak Forest)
Jim Utterback (Homewood)

2007
Chris Bergschneider (New Berlin)
Dave Mueller (Neponset)
Rodney Ummel (Cooksville)
Steve Ficker (Jerseyville)
Wayne Layer (Lemont)
Ron Leitner (Pekin)

2008
Chuck Frail (Kewanee)
Dana Pearson (Cobden)
Paul Dalbey (Danville)
Dave King (St. Charles)
Steve Scholten (Elk Grove Village)
Jim Bernardi (Wadsworth)

2009
Mike Austin (Murphysboro)
George Martin (Olney)
Darrell Stremming (Pana)
Gary Buhr (Rantoul)
James Dinkheller (Elgin)
Mike Geske (Wadsworth)

2010
Roger Grumley (Eldorado)
Kraig Komnick (Bloomington)
Bob Weiss (Manville)
Terry Gallagher (Belleville)
Kevin Grayer (Aurora)
Mark Powell (Springfield)

2011
Dave Hasley (Abingdon)
Ron Stanart (Mt. Vernon)
Doug Strohm (Springfield)
Edward Monaghan (Hinsdale)
Mark Siekierski (Batavia)
William H. Smith (Vernon Hills)

2012
Ron Stanart (Mt. Vernon)
Bob Engel (Chatham)
Steve Mitze (Monticello)
Ray Wesley (Godfrey)
Steve Massie (Carpentersville)
Richard J. Grube (Buffalo Grove)

2013
Patrick Burke (Loves Park)
Scott Massie (Lake in the Hills)
Pat Pownall (Morton)
Jim Irvin (Rockford)
Tom Huster (Elmhurst)
Gene Rayford (Peoria)

2014
Paul Schoessling (Arlington Heights)
Mike Luzzi (Chicago)
Kevin White (Chicago)
Ben Buum (Rockford)
Chris Bergschneider (New Berlin)
Dallas Bigham (DuQuoin)

2015
Tim Dryer (Downers Grove)
Tom Huster (Elmhurst)
Jeff Lanane (Springfield)
Joe Meyer (Springfield)
Bob Reczek (Mokena)
George Rudis (Springfield)

2016
Jeff Lanane (Springfield)
Joe Meyer (Springfield)
Tim Page (Chatham)
Pam Young (Chicago)
Tim Dryer (Downers Grove)
Bob Reczek (Mokena)
Joseph Ewers (Bourbonnais)
Tom Hahs (Bourbonnais)
Jeff Lipscomb (North Aurora)
Bill DePue (Palatine)
John Messaglia (Homewood)
Vernal Turner (Kankakee)