Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association

COACHING RECORDS: 500 WIN CLUB

Updated: March 2015

COACH SCHOOL(S) ACTIVE/RETIRED BOYS HS WINS GIRLS HS WINS COLLEGE WINS OUT OF STATE WINS TOTAL WINS
Dorothy Gators Chicago (Marshall) A   970     970
Harry Statham McKendree College A 56   909   965
Dolph Stanley Rockford (Boylan), Beloit College, Rockford (Auburn), Taylorville R 705   242   947
Gene Pingatore Westchester (St. Joseph) A 933       933
Rich Herrin Marion, Benton, Okawville R 662   225   887
Dan Klaas College of DuPage, University of Wisconsin-Richland, Pennsylvania State University-University Park A     787 94 881
Steve Goers Rockford (Boylan) R 881       881
Dave Power Oak Park (Fenwick), Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary), Hillside (Proviso West) A   880     880
Bob Halberg St. Xavier University, U of Illinois-Chicago, Chicago State University, St. Xavier College, Chicago (Kennedy) A 93   763   856
Denny Lehnus KankakeeCC, Westview R 130   701   831
Dick Van Syoc Peoria (Manuel), Armington R 826       826
Evan Massey Galesburg A   822 4   826
Jim Byassee Mounds Meridian R 635   189   824
Arthur L. Trout Centralia R 809       809
Gordon Kerkman Aurora West A 806       806
Bob Dallas Ridgway, Gallatin County R 795       795
John Schneiter New Trier, Decatur R 460   332   792
Vergil Fletcher Mt. Pulaski, Collinsville R 792       792
Ernie Eveland Cisne R 779       779
Jim Hlafka Bunker Hill R 762       762
Mike Flaherty Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Chicago (Mendel) A 754       754
Will Stager Chicago (Christian) R 746       746
Neil Alexander Lincoln, Bushnell-Prairie City, Monmouth (Yorkwood), Joy (Westmer) A 744       744
Tom Dineen Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Buffalo Grove A   742     742
Dave Luechtefeld Okawville R 738       738
Jay Harrington Southwestern Illinois College, Wabash Valley Junior College, Western Kentucky University A     720 14 734
Duncan Reid Rock Island, Lincoln R 647   80   727
Ray Meyer DePaul R     724   724
Steve Kimbro Nokomis A 721       721
Derril Kipp Des Plaines (Maine West) R   714     714
Ron Johnson St. Charles, Maple Park (Kaneland), Elburn R 710       710
Dick Corn Pinckneyville R 708       708
Tom O'Malley St. Xavier University, Evergreen Park, Burbank (Reavis), Chicago (Leo) A 474   233   707
Homer "Bill" Barry Marengo, Huntley, Forest-Strawn-Wing, Bethany R 705       705
Don Robinson Prophetstown A   705     705
Joe Murphy Winnebago A 597 108     705
Bill Chesbrough Elgin R 579   114   693
John McDougal Rockford Lutheran, AW, Northern Illinois Univesity R 556   136   692
Loren Wallace Quincy, Lincoln R 692       692
John Gross Peoria (Richwoods), Limestone R   691     691
Sherrill Hanks Quincy R 446   239   685
Virgil Motsinger Southeastern R 74   605   679
Joe Hosman Metropolis (Massac County), Eldorado A 679       679
Tanya Johnson Zion-Benton, Wilmette (Loyola), Northfield (Marillac), Elmwood Park A   678     678
Dennis Bridges Illinois Wesleyan University R 34   643   677
Eugene DeLacey Dundee R 675       675
Chips Giovanine LaSalle-Peru, Bureau R 674       674
Frank Hood Elgin (St. Edwards), Rockford (Christian Life), Chicago (Taft) R 674       674
Fizz Wills Joliet Junior College R     668   668
Ken Crawford Teutopolis, Rossville R 662       662
Max Kurland Chicago (St. Patrick) R 658       658
Mike Waldo Edwardsville, Alton (Marquette) A 654       654
Chuck Rolinski Toluca R 649       649
Gay Kintner Decatur R 649       649
Jack Dettro Stonington R 646       646
Roger Beals Mid-County, Chrisman R 638       638
Mike Fray Southwestern R 515   116   631
William A. Bozue Lemont A   618     618
Ed Butkovich Mt. Pulaski, Bath Balaki R 617       617
Peter Paul Lisle (Benet) A   617     617
Bob Anderson Williamsfield A 615       615
Tom Wierzba Farmington R 611       611
Tom Posey Fairbury (Prairie Central), Crescent-Iroquois R 610       610
Stix Morley Western Illinois University R 238   367   605
Sara Rennie Mt. Vernon R   603     603
Jim Dudley Lakeland College A? 75   526   601
Bill Schaeffer Rosary, Niles R 568   32   600
Don Davidson Aurora Central Catholic R 600       600
Tim Meiss Eureka, Yorkville, Minonk-Dana-Rutland, Hartsburg-Emden A 594       594
Victor Binkley Warrensburg-Latham, Mt. Auburn A 593       593
Carroll Herman Illinois Central College R 130   461   591
Norm Reiser Coal City, Morton R 587       587
Stan Eagleson Breese Central, Ramsey A 586       586
Larry Peppers Hinkley-Big Rock A   581     581
Ron Herrin Freeburg, Benton R 581       581
Dawson Hawkins Quincy, Nebraska, Pekin R 454   126   580
Dennis Koester Teutopolis R   580     580
Jim Maxedon Clay City, Effingham R 579       579
Gene Gourley Paris, Danville, Armstong P R 577       577
Bennie Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln R 575       575
Joe Fearheiley Hillsboro R 575       575
Wayne Hammerton Peoria (Richwoods) R 575       575
Curt Reed McLeansboro (Hamilton County) A 572       572
Harry Combes Illinois R 254   316   570
Andy Nussbaum Naperville Central A   570     570
Gaston Freeman Streator DePue,Maine W R 569       569
Darin Lee Collinsville, Nashville A 569       569
Jerry Wilson Havana, Lewistown, Astoria A   568     568
George Havens Nashville,Jerseyville R 566       566
Don Kemp Homer, Triopia R 564       564
Mel Johnson Geneva R 563       563
Norm Goodman Franklin Park (Leyden) R 550   13   563
Rich Anderson Seneca R   563     563
Joe Lucco Pocahontas, Edwardsvlle R 562       562
Ron Nikcevich Lyons R 562       562
Doug Graven Auburn, Fairfield, Niantic-Harristown, Easton A 562       562
Carol Plodzien Richmond-Burton, Palatine (Fremd) R   561     561
John Snyder Central Catholic R 560       560
Jerry Tokars Chicago (DeLaSalle), Chicago (Leo) R 533   26   559
Jim Egan Springfield (Calvary), Rochester, Shelbeyville, Rock Island (Alleman), Marissa, Prairie [Iowa], Seymour [Iowa] A 490     69 559
Merv Baker Findlay, Charleston R 557       557
Ed Sennett Johnsburg, Clifton, Galesburg, Herscher, LeRoy, Milford R 555       555
Bob Hambric Chicago (Simeon) R 554       554
Mitch Haskins Rend LCC, Meridian R 215   339   554
Don Holler Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora University, Oswego, Princeton, Shelbyville, Flanagan, Gridley R 315   235   550
Louis "Pick" Dehner East St. Louis Sr. R 549       549
Brenda Whitesell Hinsdale Central, Knox R   544     544
Chuck Buescher Peoria Central R 544       544
Ernie Kivisto Aurora East R 544       544
Nancy Stiff Arcola A   544     544
Pat Sullivan St. Francis College A 93   451   544
Jim Hinkle Algonquin (Jacobs), Elgin Community College, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), Carpentersville (Irving-Crown), Chester, Canton [Missouri] A 432   79 32 543
Gary Peckler Chicago (Ida Crown), Chicago (Sullivan), Chicago (Austin) A 429   112   541
Harold Bennett Durand R 541       541
Mel Roustio Decatur R 541       541
Ralph Hodge Olivet Nazarene University A     537   537
Rodney Kellar Colfax (Ridgeview) A 537       537
Jerry Qualls Goreville R 535       535
John Nolan Byron R   535     535
Mel Sheets Wilmette (New Trier), Alton R 535       535
Bruce Firchau Elgin (Westminster Christian), Dundee-Crown, Oswego, Harvard, Assumption, Leland A 516     19 535
Tim Fairchild Centennial R   534     534
Todd Sutton Naperville (Neuqua Valley), Pecatonica A 534       534
Janet Holst Salem, Newcomb [New Mexico] A   400   134 534
Ed Belva Sparta, Vienna-Walt'ville A 533       533
Jack Murphy Pontiac R 421   111   532
Mark Peterman Springfield, Canton R 532       532
Bob Prusator Tiskilwa R 531       531
Brad Weathers Nashville, Carlyle A 530       530
Mike Deines Park Ridge (Maine South) R   529     529
Carey McVickers Taylorville, Pana, Nokomis, Williamsville, Divernon, Palmyra Northwestern A 274 255     529
Bob Sterr Naperville Central R 528       528
Lee Cabutti Herrin, Champaign Centennial R 528       528
Stan Borgman Fulton R 394   134   528
Don Kloth Zion-Benton A 528       528
Willie Grubb McLeansboro R   527     527
Dave Kohnen Breese (Mater Dei) A   527     527
Ralph Hallam Midland R 526       526
Tom McCormack Hoffman Estates (Conant), Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) A 526       526
Dave Bennett Pittsfield R 525       525
Kathy Lanter Okawville R   525     525
Manny Weincord Roosevelt R 525       525
Reese Johnson North Park, Northeastern Illinois A 0   522   522
Dick Flaiz Chicago (Quigley), Downers Grove South R 521       521
Lowell "Popps" Dale DuQuoin, Streator R 521       521
Cal Hubbard Normal (University), Lincoln, Moline, Rock Falls, Westmont R 520       520
Gary Shirley Farina (South Central), Kinmandy-Alma A 520       520
Brad Albrecht River Ridge A 518       518
Glen Oxford Hardin County R 515       515
Don Greenfield Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R 512       512
Jerry Leggett Quincy, RC, Rock Island R 512       512
Keith Baldwin Watseka R 512       512
Ed Galvin Oak Park (Fenwick), IHM R 511       511
Dave Shanahan Belleville Area College R 408   100   508
Stan Changnon St. Anne, Mt Vernon R 507       507
Bill Finn Moraine Valley A     506   506
Gil Love Ellisville, Ottawa R 505       505
Ann Murray Centralia R   504     504
Ed Molitor Palatine, Chicago (Marist) R 504       504
Mike Snow Warrensburg-Latham R   504     504
Landon Cox Chicago (King) R 503       503
Jim Monge JHS, McLeansboro, IVC R 502       502
Lori Blade Edwardsville, Carrollton A   502     502
Tom Cappel Hillcrest R 502       502
Al Bruehl Robert Morris College, Trinity International University A     421   421