Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association mobile

HONORS

IBCA 1A / 2A Boys All-State Teams
3/14/2016, 8:45pm CST
By IBCA Board of Directors

First Team

Name School Year
Brett Mette Teutopolis Junior
Bryan Heath Rockridge Senior
Carson Cuevas Brimfield Senior
Christian Williams Decatur St. Teresa Senior
Dalton Menke Winnebago Senior
Donovan Oliver Kewanee Junior
Jake Reinhart Bloomington Central Catholic Senior
Jeremy Roscoe Chicago Uplift Senior
Joseph Larry Hales Franciscan Senior
Matt Chastain Leroy Junior
Noah Frederking Okawville Sophomore
Pierson Woffard Springfield Lutheran Senior
Robert DeVries Forreston Senior
Travis Schoonover Reed Custer Junior
Will Galik Carterville Senior

Second Team

Name School Year
Tyler Streeter St. Francis de Sales Senior
Chris Jenkins Luther North Senior
Bahari Amaya Harrisburg Senior
Brandon Trimble St. Joe Ogden Sophomore
Jarret Olson Peru St. Bede Junior
Justin Lemenager Clifton Central Senior
Logan Kohrmann Breese Central Junior
Nathaniel Lackey Fairfield Senior
Royce Newman Nashville Junior
Daniel Soetan Chicago Uplift Senior
Matt Muller PORTA Senior
Dylan Haig Niles Northridge Prep Senior
Brandon Suggs Winnebago Junior
Parker Neuhalfen Bureau Valley Senior
Deon Thomas St. Anne Senior
Darius Oliver Leo Junior

 

Third Team

Name School Year
Dylan Miller Hillsboro Senior
Dakota Bennington Peoria Christian Junior
Josh Newlander Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish Senior
Bryce Pearce Flora Senior
Clayton Hoover Byron Senior
David Davis Mounds Meridian Senior
Doug Wallin St. Thomas More Sophomore
Luke Palan Carrolton Senior
Noah McCarty Sterling Newman Junior
William Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview Senior
Zach Fisher Monticello Junior
Alex Portwood Milford Senior
Gaurav Goparaju Chicago Latin Senior
Johnny Fox Hales Franciscan Senior
Alex O'Neill Peoria Christian Senior
Caleb Boma Dwight Senior
Marcus Chausse Nokomis Senior
Nolan Gerling Breese Mater Dei Senior
Brent Headrick Reed Custer Junior
Nolan Luke Pinckneyville Senior

Fourth Team

Name School Year
Levi Laws Mt. Carmel Senior
Matt Wendling Athens Junior
Mike Stimac East Alton Wood River Senior
Hameed Odunewu Mooseheart Senior
Antonio Amoah Luther North Senior
Marc Taylor Francis Parker Sophomore
Patrick Hunt Niles Northridge Prep Senior
Eric Phillips Hinckley Big Rock Senior
Kyle Robison Gardner South Wilmington Senior
Aiden Chang Aquin Senior
Drew Travers Dwight Junior
John Rave Bloomington Central Catholic Junior
Tyler McCormick Ridgeview Sophomore
Joe Myers Griggsville-Perry Senior
Cody Leonard Carrolton Senior
Karson Arrenholz Delvan Senior
Will Schaufelberg Greenville Senior
Dylan Mueller Nashville Senior
Ross Owners Woodlawn Junior
Nick Marlo Sesser-Valier Senior
Matt Galik Carterville Senior

Special Mention Team

  Player    School   Year
Alec Veverka Putnam County Junior
Andrew Gifford Fairfield Senior
Andrew Squire Pecatonica Senior
Austin Hauck Reed Custer Senior
Austin McCray Byron Senior
Austin Plogger Greenfield/NW Senior
BJ Austin  Hardin county  Senior
Ben Lampe Breese Mater Dei Senior
Blake Marks Gardner South Wilmington Senior
Braden Wollbrink Monmouth Roseville Senior
Brandt Cochran Lawrenceville Junior
Brennan Besser Latin School of Chicago Senior
Brett Gttleson Ashton Franklin Center Senior
Bryan Graham Raymond Lincolnwood Senior
Carl Garner Providence St. Mel Senior
Chance Lemmon Villa Grove Heritage Co-Op Senior
Charles Newell Niles Northridge Prep Senior
Cole Davenport  Watseka  Junior
Cole Solomon Riverdale Senior
Daniel Hoekstra Bishop McNamara Junior
Darius Branch Leo Junior
Derek Oxford Benton Sophomore
Dillon Rejman Westminster Christian Junior
Dovy Klein Skokie Fasman Yeshiva Senior
Dustin Logan West Prairie Senior
Dylan Lange East Dubuque Senior
Dylan Troyer Eureka Senior
Evan Schromer Newark Junior
Gannon Hughes Schlarman Academy Junior
Garrett Duffin Princeton Senior
Garrett Whight Williamsfield Junior
George Faust Illini Bluffs Senior
Hunter Johnson West Frankfort Senior
Hunter Wheeler Christopher Junior
Isaiah Groeper Elmwood Sophomore
Jacob Billeter Macomb Senior
Jacob Rueter Waterloo Gibault Junior
Jamaya Wyatt Chicago Uplift Senior
Johnny Walder  PBL  Junior
Jomari Jones St. Anne Senior
Josiah Wallace Marshall Sophomore
Keegan Bertsche Flanagan Junior
Klay Nafziger Roanoke-Benson Senior
Kyle Henderson Henry-Senachwine Senior
Logan Chitty Champaign Judah Christian Junior
Luke Ward Ridgeview Junior
Mason Dransfeldt Reed Custer Senior
Matt Morette Winnetka North Shore Country Day Junior
Matthew Brown Niles Northridge Prep Senior
Max Muller PORTA Sophomore
Michael Mast Liberty Senior
Miles Hutchins Sangamon Valley Junior
Mitchell Bick Calhoun Junior
Nick Duffy Elgin St. Edward Senior
Parker Lee Oakwood High School Senior
Quan Bradford Macon Meridian Sophomore
Ryan Reuss New Athens Senior
Sam Carani Westminster Christian  Senior
Seth Ramsey  Gallatin County  Sophomore
Shea Flesner Southeastern Senior
Spencer Foley Chicago Uplift Senior
Taylor Heimann Camp Point Central Senior
Terell Phipps Chicago Raby Junior
Timmy Crouch Tri-Point Senior
Paul Weiss Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Senior
Trey Layden Hoopeston Area  Sophomore
Tristan Fisher Pinckneyville Senior
Tyler Bond Warrensburg-Latham Junior
Tyler Engel South Fulton Senior
Tyler Houston Knoxville Junior
Tyler Schuring  Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond Senior
Watt Kerchner Forreston Senior
Will Clausel Newark Junior
Will Gustafson Warrensburg-Latham Junior
Winston Smith Southeastern Senior
Zach Barber Fulton Senior
Zach Parr Anna-Jonesboro Junior

Honorable Mention Team

  Player    School   Year
Aaron Copeland Springfield Lutheran Senior
AJ Gaeta Spring Valley Hall Senior
Andy Long Delevan Senior
Braden Bennett Illini West Senior
Braden Webb Goreville Freshman
Brandon Dauphin River Ridge Senior
Caden Hight Century Senior
Chase Schneider Breese Central Junior
Christian Dunning West Frankfort Senior
Colten Burrus Cowden-Herrick Senior
Corey Carver Casey-Westfield Junior
Cyrus Ferguson Tri-County Senior
Daniel Thorson Nashville Senior
Darius Branch Leo Junior
Davare Edmonds Mounds Meridian Senior
David Boehne Indian Creek Senior
Derek Sale Raymond Lincolnwood Senior
Dietrich Robinson Elgin Academy Junior
Erron Moore Hales Franciscan Senior
Gentry Whiteman Rockridge Sophomore
Graham Alspach Hutsonville  Senior
Gunner Galloway Crab Orchard Senior
Harry Loeb Lawrenceville Junior
Jackson Marcotte Mt. Carmel Freshman
Jamal Garner Illinois School of Deaf Senior
Jarad Steenbergen Wesclin Junior
Jered Cain Patoka Sophomore
Josh Schmitt Somonauk Senior
Juan Contreras Kewanee Sophomore
Justin Robinson Holy Trinity Junior
Kristen Coffler Freeport Aquin Junior
Luke Gillingham Carrollton Junior
Matt Jehle Elmwood Senior
Michael Sypniewski Ottawa Marquette Senior
Michael Younes Skokie Yeshiva Junior
Nathan Earl Sherrard Junior
Noah Fox Harvest Christian Academy Senior
Quinnton Bent Vienna Senior
R.D. Lutze Aurora Christian Junior
Ridge Greenman Ridgewood Senior
Sam Von Huizen Stockton Senior
TJ Martens Rockridge Junior
Trace Gentry Roxana Senior
Trenton Chepan Central A&M Senior
Tucker Nichols Wethersfield Junior
Tyler McDonald Tremont Senior
Weston Hannon-Bogosh Francis Parker Senior
Zach Haake Breese Mater Dei Senior
Tomislav Cuvalo Niles Northridge Prep Senior