Click here to Skip to main content
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association
Illinois Basketball Coaches Association mobile

ALL STATE BOYS TEAMS

1977 - 1978 Boys All State Team

LAST NAME FIRST NAME YEAR CITY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS TEAM COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY
Steig Roger 12 Nashville HS A 1st  
Lane Eddie 12 Eldorado HS A 1st  
Clements Jeff 12 Mt. Pulaski HS A 1st  
McElroy Jasper 12 Chicago St. Michael HS A 1st  
Range Perry 12 South Beloit HS A 1st  
Fetter Rick 12 Riverton HS A 2nd  
Pitchers Dan 12 Virden HS A 2nd  
Yess Greg 12 Princeville HS A 2nd  
Collins David 12 Casey HS A 2nd  
King Anthony 12 Madison HS A 2nd  
Mines Barney 12 New Lenox Providence Catholic HS A 3rd  
Schneider Kent 12 Mason City HS A 3rd  
Gudeman Harry 12 Hoopeston HS A 3rd  
Dudek Rice 12 Peru St. Bede HS A 3rd  
Gingerich Kevin 12 Buda Buda-Sheffield HS A 3rd  
Luber Dennis 12 Highland St. Paul HS A 4th  
Stone Steve 12 Carmi HS A 4th  
Kabbes Scott 12 Effingham St. Anthony HS A 4th  
Gregurich Brad 12 Havana HS A 4th  
Suarez Brian 12 DePue HS A 4th  
Christenson Jeff 12 Gibson City HS A 4th  
Gauley Greg 12 Sherrard HS A 4th  
Owens Mike 12 Metropolis HS A 4th  
Mathews Eddie 12 Brimfield HS A 4th Bradley
Mack Raymond 12 Lebanon HS A 4th  
Ratliff Stan 12 Elmhurst Timothy Christian HS A 4th  
Lamb Rick 12 Illiopolis HS A 4th  
Smith Ted 12 Teutopolis HS A 4th  
Smith Marty 12 Tiskilwa HS A 4th  
Mitchell Larry 12 Melrose Park Walther Lutheran HS A 4th  
Augsberger Kevin 12 Flanagan HS A 4th  
Aguirre Mark 12 Chicago Westinghouse HS AA 1st DePaul
Verderber Chuck 12 Lincoln HS AA 1st  
Parzych Scott 12 Lockport HS AA 1st  
Stallings Kevin 12 Collinsville HS AA 1st  
Thomas Isiah 11 Westchester St. Joseph HS AA 1st Indiana
Boyle Kevin 12 Burbank St. Laurence HS AA 1st  
Gary Phil 12 Harvey Thornton HS AA 2nd  
Clemons Daruis 12 Chicago Phillips HS AA 2nd  
McCoy Raymond 12 Chicago Hts. Bloom HS AA 2nd  
McCormick Craig 12 Ottawa HS AA 2nd  
Stack Jim 12 Burbank St. Laurence HS AA 2nd  
Griffin John 11 Rockford East HS AA 3rd  
Anderson Mitchell 12 Chicago Metro HS AA 3rd Bradley
Washington John 12 Peoria Manual HS AA 3rd  
Hughes Ed 12 Chicago Austin HS AA 3rd  
Hodges Craig 12 Richton Park Rich East HS AA 3rd  
Ray Steve 12 Collinsville HS AA 4th  
May Joel 12 Winnetka New Trier West HS AA 4th  
Rivers Glenn 10 Maywood Proviso East HS AA 4th Marquette
Fayne John 12 Carbondale HS AA 4th  
Grubbs Ted 11 Chicago King HS AA 4th  
Rogers Willie 12 East St. Louis HS AA 4th  
Copeland James 12 Chicago Gordon Tech HS AA 4th  
Lang Mike 12 Lisle Benet Academy AA 4th  
Houpt Matt 12 Danville HS AA 4th  
Moore Joe 12 Chicago Manley HS AA 4th  
Bontemps Kevin 11 Morton HS AA 4th  
Barbeauld Jerry 12 Lockport HS AA 4th  
Belobraydic John 12 Collinsville HS AA 4th  
Brennan Peter 12 Oak Forest HS AA 4th  
Collins Phil 12 Orland Pk. Sandburg HS AA 4th